Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC CGL Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Economics, Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For Economics, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Economics in SSC CGL. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC CGL Tier-1 2017.

Q1.The income tax in India is
(a)indirect and progressive
(b)diret and proportional
(c)direct and progressive
(d)indirect and proportional
S1.Ans.(c)

Q2.The decentralisation system was recommended by
(a)C. Rajagopalachari
(b)J.B. Kripalani
(c)Balwant Rai Mehta
(d)Ashok Mehta
S2.Ans.(c)

Q3.The principal sources of revenue to the State Government in India is
(a)Income Tax
(b)Sales Tax
(c)State Excise Duties
(d)Land Revenue
S3.Ans.(b)

Q4.Open market operations of a Central Bank are sale and purchase of:
(a)Foreign currencies
(b)corporate securities
(c)trade bills
(d)government securities
S4.Ans.(d)

Q5.Which of the following is not a function of the RBI ?
(a)Bankers Bank
(b)Bank of Issue
(c)Bankers to the Public
(d)Custodian of foreign exchange
S5.Ans.(c)

Q6.Which two of the following nationalised banks have been merged as per the recommendation of the Narasimhan Committee?
(a)New Bank of India and Bank of India
(b)Central Bank of India and Corporation Bank
(c)Parur Bank of India and Bank of India
(d)Punjab National Bank and New Bank of India
S6.Ans.(d)

Q7.The Reserve Bank of India issues notes under the following note issue method
(a)Proportional reserve system
(b)Minimum reserve system.
(c)Maximum fiduciary system
(d)Fixed fiduciary system
S7.Ans.(b)

Q8.The Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) started functioning in
(a)1950
(b)1952
(c)1964
(d)1972
S8.Ans.(c)

Q9.What was the maximum number of days of employment in a year, a member of a rural poor family would get under Jawahar Rozgar Yojana?
(a)90 days
(b)100 days
(c)120 days
(d)180 days
S9.Ans.(b)

Q10.Convertibility of the rupee implies
(a)Being able to convert rupee notes into gold
(b)Freely permitting the conversion of rupee to other major currencies and vice versa
(c)Allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by market forces
(d)Development an international market for currencies in India.
S10.Ans.(b)

Q11.Among Indian Economics who had done pioneering work on National Income ?
(a)P.N. Dhar
(b)Jagdish Bhagwati
(c)V. K. R. V. Rao
(d)Prof. Shenoi
S11.Ans.(c)

Q12.The method by which the CSO estimates the national income is
(a)Income method
(b)Expenditure method
(c)Production method
(d)A combination of all three
S12.Ans.(d)

Q13.The place where bankers meet and settle their mutual claims and accounts is known as
(a)Treasury
(b)Clearing House
(c)Collection Centre
(d)Dumping Ground
S13.Ans.(b)

Q14.Which of the following panels examined and suggested tax reforms:
(a)Sawant Committee
(b)Verma Commission
(c)Chelliah Committee
(d)None of these
S14.Ans.(c)

Q15.Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was started by:
(a)Jawaharlal Nehru
(b)Rajiv Gandhi
(c)Indira Gandhi
(d)Sanjay Gandhi
S15.Ans.(b)

Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfHeaderTagline = ‘GK%20Update%20PDF’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?