Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.

Q1.Who of the following also had the name Devanama Priyadasi?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusara
(d) Harsha

Q2.Kautilya’s Arthashastra deals with the aspects of
(a) Political policies
(b) Religious life
(c) Social life 
(d) None of these

Q3.Who of the following was known as Amitrochates?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Bindusar
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kautilya 

Q4.The third Buddhist council during the reign of Ashoka was held at
(a) Rajgriha 
(b) Vaishali
(c) Pataliputra 
(d) Nalanda

Q5.Chanakya, the famous teacher of Chandragupta Maurya, was associated with
(a) Nalanda 
(b) Vaishali
(c) Takshashila 
(d) Vikramshila

Q6.Charaka was the famous court physician of
(a) Kanishka 
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Chandragupta 
(d) Ashoka

Q7.Who founded the Sabarmati Ashram?
(a)Arivindo Ghosh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c)Ravindra Nath Tagore
(d)Gopal Das Mehta

Q8.Vande Mataram the national song was written by
(a) Bankim chandra Chatterjee
(b) Ravindra Nath Tagore
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Jawahar lal Nehru

Q9.Who was known as “Nightangle of india”?
(a)Basanti Devi
(b)Sarojini Naidu
(c)Lata Mangeshkar
(d)Meera kumar

Q10.In which one of the following cities, was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?
(a) Paris 
(b) London
(c) New York 
(d) Tokyo

Q11.“My own belief is that congress is tottering and one of my great ambitions is to assist it to peaceful death.” Who said it?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin

Q12.Who was the first Indian to become member of the British Parliament?
(a) Badruddin Tyabji 
(b) W.C. Banerjee
(c) D.N. Wacha 
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q13.Itimad-ud-Daula’s tomb at Agra was built by
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Nur Jahan

Q14.Who was called Zinda Pir in Mughal time?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Shahjahan

Q15.Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb?
(a) Ramdas 
(b) Arjundev
(c) Teg Bahadur 
(d) Govind Singh

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?