Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_40.1
Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. In Bengal, the East India Company’s headquarters were located at?
बंगाल में, ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के मुख्यालय कहा स्थित थे?
(a) Fort St George (फोर्ट सेंट जॉर्ज)
(b) Fort William (फोर्ट विलियम)
(c) Fort St David (फोर्ट सेंट डेविड)
(d) Shantiniketan (शांति निकेतन)

Q2. Who was the first to use the term ‘Adivasi’ to refer to the tribal people?
आदिवासी लोगों का उल्लेख करने के लिए ‘आदिवासी’ शब्द का प्रयोग करने वाले पहला व्यक्ति कौन था? 
(a) Jyotiba Phule (ज्योतिबा फुले)
(b) Thakkar Bappa (ठक्कर बाप्पा)
(c) M N Srinivas (एम एन श्रीनिवास)
(d) B R Ambedkar (बी आर अंबेडकर)

Q3. Among the numerous followers of Gandhi’s ‘philosophy’, one of them is?
गांधी जी के दर्शनशास्र के अनुयायियों कौन  थे?
(a) Bertrand Russell (बर्ट्रेंड रसेल)
(b) Marshal Tito (मार्शल टिटो)
(c) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan (खान अब्दुल गफ़्फ़र खान)
(d) All of the above (उपरोक्त सभी)

Q4. Who was the Congress President at the time when India become free?
भारत के स्वतंत्र होने के समय कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru (जवाहर लाल नेहरू)
(b) V L Pandit (वी एल पंडित)
(c) Sardar Patel (सरदार पटेल)
(d) J B Kripalani (जे बी कृपालानी)

Q5. In the absence of Gandhi, the Quit India Movement had been led by?
गांधी की अनुपस्थिति में, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru (जवाहर लाल नेहरू)
(b) Sarojini Naidu (सरोजिनी नायडू)
(c) Aruna Asaf Ali (अरुणा आसफ अली)
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji (दादाभाई नौरोजी)

Q6. The Non-Cooperation Movement was withdrawn in 1920 because of?
1920 के बाद से असहयोग आंदोलन किस कारण वापस ले लिया गया था?
(a) Gandhi’s ill health (गांधी के बीमार स्वास्थ्य के कारण)
(b) The Congress’ extremist policies (कांग्रेस की अतिवादी नीतियां शुरू की गई थी)
(c) A fervent appeal by the government to do so (ऐसा करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा एक उत्साही अपील की गई थी)
(d) Violence erupting at Chauri Chaura (चौरी चौरा में हिंसा शुरू हो गई थी)

Q7. The revolutionary who died of a 64 day’s hunger strike was?
64 दिन की भूख हड़ताल से मरने वाला क्रांतिकारी था:
(a) Sukh Dev (सुख देव)
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt (बट्टुकेश्वर दत्त)
(c) Jatindra Nath Das (जतिन्द्र नाथ दास)
(d) Raj Guru (राज गुरु)

Q8. The Indian naval mutiny against the British took place in the year?
अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ भारतीय नौसैनिक बगावत किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1857
(b) 1919
(c) 1946
(d) 1947

Q9. Who was in command of the nationalist movement before Gandhi had assumed leadership of the Congress?
गांधीजी ने कांग्रेस के नेतृत्व को ग्रहण करने से पहले राष्ट्रवादी आंदोलन की कमान में कौन था?
(a) C R Das (सी आर दास)
(b) Motilal Nehru (मोतीलाल नेहरू)
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai (लाला लाजपत राय )
(d) Lokmanya Tilak (लोकमान्य तिलक)

Q10. Who had rounded the first women’s university in India?
भारत में पहली महिला विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Rani Ahilya Devi (रानी अहिल्या देवी)
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर)
(c) Rani of Thomi (थॉममी के रानी)
(d) Dhondo Keshav Karve (धोंडो केशव कर्वे)

Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_60.1    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?