Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_40.1
Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. The Name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with?
राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल का नाम किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case (कानपुर षड़यंत्र केस)
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case (अलीपुर षडयंत्र केस)
(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case (काकोरी षडयंत्र केस)
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case (मेरठ षडयंत्र केस)

Q2. The Cape of Good Hope was discovered by?
केप ऑफ़ गुड होप की खोज किसके द्वारा की गयी थी?
(a) Vasco-da-Gama  (वास्को-दा-गामा)
(b) Almeida (अल्मेडा)
(c) Albuquerque Diaz  (अल्बुकर्क डायज़)
(d) Bartolomeu Dias (बार्टोलोमेयू डायस)

Q3. Who among the following had constructed the Red Fort in Delhi?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने दिल्ली में लाल किले का निर्माण किया था?
(a) Akbar  (अकबर)
(b) Jahangir (जहांगीर)
(c) ShahJahan  (शाहजहां)
(d) Aurangzeb (औरंगजेब)

Q4. Which Mughal emperor abolished the old custom of Sizda?
किस मुगल सम्राट ने सिज़दा की पुरानी परंपरा को तोड़ दिया?
(a) Akbar  (अकबर)
(b) Shahjahan (शाहजहां)
(c) Aurangzeb  (औरंगजेब)
(d) Bahadurshah  (बहादुरशाह)

Q5. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
इनमें से कौन सी गलत तरीके से मेल खाता है?
(a) Qutab Minar — Aibak and Iltutmish (कुतुब मीनार – ऐबक और इल्तुतमिश)
(b) Adhai din ka Jhonpara — Ibrahim Lodi (अढ़ाई दिन का झोंपड़ा – इब्राहिम लोदी)
(c) Alai Darwaja — Alauddin Khilji (अलाइ दरवाजा – अलाउद्दीन खिलजी)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q6. During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of ?
ऋग्वेदिक काल के दौरान, निस्का एक आभूषण था?
(a) Ear (कान)
(b) Neck (गर्दन)
(c) Arm (बाजू)
(d) Wrist (कलाई)

Q7.  List-I (Rigvedic name)    List-II (Modern name)

       सूची- I (ऋगवेदिक नाम) सूची- II       (आधुनिक नाम)

     A. Gomal(गोमल)          1. Gomati(गोमती)
     B. Kurmu(कुर्मु)                                 2. Kurram(कुरम)
     C. Suvastu(सुवास्तु )                          3. Swat(स्वात)
     D. Drishavati(द्रिशावती)                    4. Ghagghar(घग्गर)
Codes:
    A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q8. Chandra Gupta Maurya was the follower of?
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य अनुयायी था?
(a) Buddhism (बौद्ध धर्म)
(b) Hinduism (हिंदू धर्म)
(c) Aynika  (एनीका)
(d) Jainism (जैन धर्म)

Q9. The Mauryan king who issued the Nagarjuni Hill Cave Inscriptions and assumed the royal title of Devanampriya was?
मौर्य राजा ने नागर्जुनी पहाड़ी गुफा शिलालेख जारी किया और देवनमप्रिया का शाही शीर्षक ग्रहण किया, वे कौन थे?
(a) Ashoka (अशोक)
(b) Dasharatha (दशरथ)
(c) Bindusara  (बिन्दुसार)
(d) Brihadratha (बृहदृत)

Q10. Who has the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
‘कविराज’ का शीर्षक किसे प्राप्त था?
(a) SamudraGupta  (समुद्रगुप्त)
(b) ChandraGupta II (चंद्रगुप्त द्वितीय)
(c) KumaraGupta  (कुमार गुप्ता)
(d) ChandraGupta I (चंद्रगुप्त प्रथम)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)



Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?