Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, “A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank” is regarding the proposals of 
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Cripps Mission
(c) Cabinet Mission
(d) Wavel Plan
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Who was the founder-editor of the famous newspaper ‘Kesari’ during the National Struggle? 

(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) LokmanyaTilak
(d) Muhammad Iqbal
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim League take place? 

(a) Surat
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Lucknow
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The First Viceroy & Governor-General of British India was
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Sir John Lawrence
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Canning
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The First Viceroy of the Portuguese in the East was 

(a) Albuquerque
(b) Joa de Castro
(c) Francisco de Almedia
(d) Nuno da Cunha
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. When was the All India Women’s Conference founded

(a) 1924
(b) 1925
(c) 1926
(d) 1927
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse? 

(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Bentinck
(d) Lord Curzon
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Who was the first Governor-General of Bengal? 

(a) Robert Clive
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) William Bentinck
(d) Cornwallis
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Where are the traces of Portuguese culture found in India? 

(a) Goa
(b) Calicut
(c) Cannanore
(d) Cochin
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Which one of the following personalities is known as ‘Grand Old Man of India’? 

(a) BalGangadharTilak
(b) DadabhaiNaoroji
(c) Motilal Nehru
(d) LalaLajpatRai
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Name the important French possession in India. 

(a) Goa
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Daman
(d) Cochin
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 
(a) 1928
(b) 1930
(c) 1931
(d) 1922
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The song ‘Jana-Gana-Mana’ composed by RabindraNath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of 

(a) Jay He
(b) RashtraJagriti
(c) Bharat Vidhata
(d) Matribhoomi
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Who among the following started the first newspaper in India? 

(a) DadabhaiNaoroji
(b) W.C. Bonnerjee
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) James A. Hickey
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Who said “Patriotism is religion and religion is love for India”? 

(a) Raj Narain Bose
(b) BalGangadharTilak
(c) Swami Vivekananda
(d) Bankim Chandra chatterjee
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?