Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. The Pitt’s India Act empowered the Governor-General with?
पिट्स इंडिया अधिनियम ने गवर्नर जनरल को ______ के साथ सशक्त बनाया.
(a) Power of vote
(b) A casting vote
(c) The power to dismiss the council
(d) The power to add more members to the council

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Pitt’s India Act brought the company in direct subordination to a body representing __________?
______ का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए पिट्स इंडिया अधिनियम ने कंपनी को सीधे एक निकाय के अधीन किया 
(a) The Parliament of Britain
(b) The English Merchants in India
(c) The Indian Merchants
(d) the Princely States

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The Objective of Non-alignment of India’s foreign policy means?
भारत की विदेश नीति के गैर-संरेखण का उद्देश्य का मतलब है:
(a) To stand in isolation from world affairs
(b) To judge every international issue on its own merit
(c) To interfere in the internal matters of a country
(d) Not to help any country

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The Indian Civil Service Examination was thrown open to all by the Act of?
भारतीय सिविल सेवा की परीक्षा सभी के लिए किस अधिनियम द्वारा आयोजित की गयी थी?
(a) 1853
(b) 1858
(c) 1813
(d) 1784

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The indirect election was introduced in India by the Act of?
किस अधिनियम ने भारत में अप्रत्यक्ष चुनाव पेश किया था?
(a) 1853
(b) 1858
(c) 1892
(d) 1833

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. As per the Act of 1919, the Council of India would consist of a minimum of 8 and a maximum of __________ members?
1919 के अधिनियम के अनुसार, भारत की परिषद में कम से कम 8 और अधिकतम __________ सदस्य होंगे.
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 20

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The term of office of member of the Council of India as per the act of 1919 was?
1919 के अधिनियम के अनुसार, भारतीय परिषद के सदस्य का कार्यकाल था:
(a) 5 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 2 years
(d) 6 years

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. As per ‘August Offer’ the British objective for India was __________?
अगस्त ऑफर’ के अनुसार, भारत के लिए ब्रिटिश का उद्देश्य __________ था?
(a) Dominion Status
(b) Puma Swaraj
(c) Responsible Government
(d) Provincial Authority

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Wavell Plan was announced in the year?
वावेल योजना ____वर्ष में घोषित की गयी थी.
(a) 1945
(b) 1942
(c) 1946
(d) 1940

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. As per Wavell’s Plan, the external affairs would be under the charge of __________?
वावेल की योजना के अनुसार, बाहरी मामलों __________ के प्रभार के अंतर्गत किए जायेंगे. 
(a) Viceroy
(b) Parliament
(c) An Indian Member of the Executive Council
(d) Secretary of State

S10. Ans.(c)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD