Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.

Q1.Which of the following ruler is called as “Rangeela”…
(a)Muhammad shah
(b)Bahadur shah
(c)Akbar II
(d)Ahmad shah

Q2.Who among the following had repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Dufferin
(d) Lord Lansdowne

Q3.The number of delegates who attended the first session of the Indian National Congress, held in Bombay in 1885, was
(a) 72 
(b) 304
(c) 556 
(d) 1500

Q4.Who said, “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it”?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q5.The 1909 Indian Council Act is also known as
(a) The Chelmsford Reforms
(b) The Pitts India Act
(c) The August offer
(d) The Minto-Marley Reforms

Q6.Sarnath Stambh was built by
(a) Harshwardhan 
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusar 
(d) Kanishka

Q7.Who was the first to have successfully read the Ashoka’s inscriptions?
(a) Charles Wilkins
(b) Dayaram Sahni
(c) Rakhaldas Banerji
(d) James Prinsep

Q8.Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left?
(a) Kharoshti 
(b) Brahmi
(c) Pali 
(d) Prakrit

Q9.The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscription is
(a) Chakravarti 
(b) Devraja
(c) Dharmakirti 
(d) Priyadarsi

Q10.The Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the
(a) Pallavas 
(b) Pandyas
(c) Cholas 
(d) Cheras

Q11.Which one of the following Chola kings conquered Ceylon (Sinhal) first?
(a) Aditya I 
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra 
(d) Vijayalaya

12.Who wrote the ‘Harshacharita’?
(a) Kalidasa 
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Vishnugupta 
(d) Parimalgupta

13.Rath Temples at Mahabalipuram were built during the reign of which Pallava ruler?
(a) Mahendravarman
(b) Narasinghvarman I
(c) Parameshwarvarman
(d) Nandivarman I

Q14.J.E.D. Bethune was closely associated with
(a) Abolition of Pardah system
(b) Female education
(c) Widow remarraige
(d) Abolition of slavery

Q15.Dev samaj was founded by..
(a)Shiv Narayan Agnihotri
(b)Devendra Nath Tagore
(c)Vivekanand
(d)None of Above

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?