Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here we are providing History Quiz for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. Who laid the foundation for the Mughal Empire in India?
(a) Babur
(b) Balban
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) None of these

s1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Battle of Ghaghra was fought between?
(a) Babur vs Mahmud Lodi
(b) RanaSanga vs Babur
(c) Medini Rai vs Babur
(d) None of these

s2. Ans.(a)

Q3. What is Dagh system?
(a) Land Tax
(b) Branding of horse
(c) Incharge of income and expenditure
(d) None of these

s3. Ans.(b)


Q4. Who has been called as the father of modern currency?
(a) SherShah Suri
(b) Babur
(c) Balban
(d) Akbar

s4. Ans.(a)


Q5. Who built Buland Darwaza?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babur
(c) Balban
(d) RanaSanga

s5. Ans.(a)


Q6. Who assumed the title of “Alamgir”?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Jahangir
(d) None of these

s6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Treaty of Allahabad was signed in 1765 between?
(a) British and Shah Alam II & Shuja-Ud-Daulah
(b) French and Shah Alam II & Shuja-Ud-Daulah
(c) Portuguese and Shah Alam II & Shuja-Ud-Daulah
(d) None of these

s7. Ans.(a)


Q8. Treaty of Madras was signed in ?
(a) 1770
(b) 1769
(c) 1768
(d) 1767

s8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Who introduced Diarchy or Dual or Double Government?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) None of these

s9. Ans.(a)


Q10. Treaty of Yandaboo was signed between?
(a) East India Company and Tipu Sultan
(b) East India Company and King of Ava
(c) East India Company and Shuja-Ud-Daulah
(d) None of these

s10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Who abolished Persian as the court language ?
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) None of these

s11. Ans.(a)


Q12. Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) None of these

s12. Ans.(a)

Q13. At Kanpur the leader of the Revolt of 1857 was?
(a) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(b) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(c) Nana Sahib
(d) None of these

s13. Ans.(c)


Q14. Kesari was a newspaper started by Bal Gangadhar Tilak in which language?
(a) Gujrati
(b) Marathi
(c) Bengali
(d) None of these

s14. Ans.(b)

Q15. The Congress and the Muslim league signed a pact agreeing to cooperate with each other in order to achieve self government, which pact was that?
(a) Lucknow pact 1916
(b) August declaration 1917
(c) Shimla Agreement
(d) None of these

s15. Ans.(a)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?