Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017 (Solutions)

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. Which one of the following places was famous as capital of Tipu Sultan?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी जगह टीपू सुल्तान की राजधानी के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) Srirangpattam (श्रीरंगपट्टम्)
(b) Gulbarga (गुलबर्गा)
(c) Hampi (हम्पी)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q2. Who issued Firman granting Diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to the English?
किसने अंग्रेजों को बंगाल, बिहार और उड़ीसा की दीवानी फरमान जारी किया?
(a) Ahmed shah (अहमद शाह)
(b) Bahadur shah (बहादुर शाह)
(c) Farrukhsiyar (फारुखसियार)
(d) Shah Alam II (शाह आलम II)

Q3. Consider the following statements?
निम्नलिखित बयानों पर विचार करें?
The treaty of Lahore was concluded between Sikhs and English Company during the tenure of Lord Ellenborough.
Lord Dalhousie made the annexation of Punjab to the British dominion.
लॉर्ड एलनबोरो के कार्यकाल के दौरान लाहौर की संधि को सिखों और अंग्रेजी कंपनी के बीच संपन्न किया गया था.
लॉर्ड डलहौज़ी ने पंजाब को ब्रिटिश शासन के साथ मिलकर बनाया.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
ऊपर दिए गए कथन में से कौन सही है/हैं?
(a) 1 only (केवल 1)
(b) 2 only (केवल 2)
(c) Both 1 and 2 (दोनों 1 और 2)
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 (न तो 1 और न ही 2)

Q4. Hyder Ali was defeated at Porto Novo by which British General?
हैदर अली को पोर्टो नोवो में किस ब्रिटिश जनरल द्वारा पराजित किया गया था?
(a) Captain Pophem (कप्तान पॉपम)
(b) Sir Eyrecoot (सर आइरकूट)
(c) Captain Hector Munro (कप्तान हेक्टर मुनरो)
(d) General Gedard (जनरल गेर्डर्ड)

Q5. First decisive military success of English East India Company in India is marked by –
भारत में अंग्रेजी ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी की पहली निर्णायक सैन्य सफलता को चिह्नित करती है –
(a) Battle of Buxar (बक्सर की लड़ाई)
(b) Battle of Plassey (प्लासी की लड़ाई)
(c) Battle of Panipat (पानीपत की लड़ाई)
(d) Battle of Haldi Ghati (हल्दी घाटी की लड़ाई)

Q6. Which Sikh Guru assumed the title ‘Sachcha Padshah’?
किस सिख गुरु ने ‘सच्चा पाशाह’ नामक पद ग्रहण किया था?
(a) Guru Nanak (गुरु नानक)
(b) Guru Teg Bahadur (गुरु तेग बहादुर)
(c) Guru Hargovind (गुरु हरगोविंद)
(d) Guru Gobind Singh (गुरु गोबिंद सिंह)

Q7. Who among the following was not involved in the conspiracy against Sirajuddaulah?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सिराजुद्दाल के खिलाफ साजिश में शामिल नहीं था?
(a) Manikchand (मानिकचंद)
(b) Omichand (ओमचंद)
(c) Mohanlal (मोहनलाल)
(d) Clive (क्लाइव)

Q8. The Gurumukhi script was introduced by–
गुरूमुखी लिपि को प्रस्तुत किया गया था-
(a) Guru Amardas (गुरु अमरदास)
(b) Guru Ramdas (गुरु रामदास)
(c) Guru Angad (गुरु अंगद)
(d) Guru Nanak (गुरु नानक)

Q9. Who was the last independent Nawab of Bengal?
बंगाल के अंतिम स्वतंत्र नवाब कौन थे?
(a) Sirajuddaulah (सिराजदुल्लाह)
(b) Mir Jafar (मीर जाफर)
(c) Mir Kasim (मीर कासिम)
(d) Najmuddaulah (नजमुद्दालह)

Q10. The last major extension of British Indian territory took place during the time of –
_____के समय ब्रिटिश भारतीय क्षेत्र का अंतिम प्रमुख विस्तार हुआ?
(a) Dufferin (डफ़रिन)
(b) Lytton (लाइटन)
(c) Curzon (कर्ज़न)
(d) Minto I (मिंटो I)

Q11. The ruler of which one of the following states was removed from power by the British on the pretext of misgovernance?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसके शासक को एक ब्रिटिश द्वारा बुरे व्यवहार पर सत्ता से हटा दिया गया था?
(a) Awadh (अवध)
(b) Jhansi (झांसी)
(c) Nagpur (नागपुर)
(d) Satara (सातारा)

Q12. What was the first cotton mill in India established?
भारत के पहले सूती मिल की स्थापना कहां हुई  थी?
(a) Surat (सूरत)
(b) Mumbai (मुंबई)
(c) Ahmedabad (अहमदाबाद)
(d) Coimbatore (कोयम्बटूर)

Q13. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established?
भारत का पहला लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग कहाँ स्थापित हुआ था?
(a) Bhadravati (भद्रावती)
(b) Burnpur (बर्नपुर)
(c) Jamshedpur (जमशेदपुर)
(d) Bhilai (भिलाई)

Q14. The first railway line in India was opened in the year –
भारत में पहली रेलवे लाइन किस वर्ष में खोली  गयी थी? 
(a) 1833
(b) 1853
(c) 1857
(d) 1861

Q15. The main grievance of the peasants in the Champaran Satyagraha (1917) was regarding the –
चंपारण सत्याग्रह (1917)  में किसानों की मुख्य शिकायत किसके सम्बन्ध में थी?
(a) Abwabs on illegal taxes (अवैध करों पर अब्वब)
(b) Oppression of the landlords (जमींदारों का दमन)
(c) Land revenue demands (भूमि राजस्व की मांग)
(d) Tinkathiya systems (तंक्थाया प्रणाली)



Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The British force, numbering more than 8,000 under the command of Sir Eyre Coote defeated a force estimated at 40,000 under the command of Hyder Ali.




S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Battle of Buxar was fought on 23 October 1764 between the forces under the command of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined armies of Mir Qasim, the Nawab of Bengal; the Nawab of Awadh; and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gurmukhi is a Sikh script modified, standardized and used by the second Sikh Guru, Guru Angad (1563–1606).


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Indian cotton cloth mill was established in 1818 at Fort Gloaster near Kolkata, albeit this mill was a failure. The second mill which was established by KGN Daber in 1854 is called the true foundation of modern cotton industry in India. Its name was Bombay Spinning and weaving Company, Bombay.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first notable attempt to revive steel industry in India was made in 1874 when the Bengal Iron Works (BIW) came into being at Kulti, near Asansol in West Bengal.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first passenger train in India ran between Bombay (Bori Bunder) and Thane on 16 April 1853. The 14-carriage train was hauled by three steam locomotives: Sahib, Sindh and Sultan. It ran for about 34 kilometers between these two cities carrying 400 people.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


  




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD