Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.

Q1.Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak?

(a) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Adhai Din Ka Jhopada
(d) Alai Darwaja

Q2. The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q3. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q4. Which Sultan of Delhi is said to have followed the Policy of “Blood and Iron”?
(a) Jalaluddin Khilji
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Balban
(d) Iltutmish

Q5. Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
(a) Razia Sultan
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Durgavati
(d) Noorjahan

Q6. Kimono is a dress style of which asian country?

(a) korea
(b) china
(c) laos
(d) japan

Q7. The tomb of Lord Cornwallis is situated at
(a) Ghazipur
(b) Gorakhpur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Ballia

Q8.Who among the following was founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal?
(a) J.A. Hickey
(b) Max. Muller
(c) Willkins
(d) William Jones

Q9.Which Governor General had abolished slavery in India?
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Ellenborough

Q10.Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay?
(a) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
(b) Baharamji Malabari
(c) R.G. Bhandarkar
(d) B.K. Jayakar

Q11.In which of the following places, Hindu Mahasabha was for the first time organised in 1915?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Varanasi
(c) Allahabad
(d) None of these

Q12.Who produced for the first time statistical estimate of average per capita income of India?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Ramesh Chandra Dutta
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Pherozshah Mehta

Q13.Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak “The Father of Indian Unrest”?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Vincent Smith
(c) Valentine Chirol
(d) Henry Cotton

Q14.Rahnumai Mazdyasan Sabha is associated with

(a) Sikhs
(b) Parsis
(c) Sindhis
(d) Muslims

Q15.In which of the following years, the Vernacular Press Act was Passed?
(a) 1875
(b) 1878
(c) 1882
(d) 1884


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?