Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.


Q1. Who worte about India in his book “Indica” ?
(a) Megastheneses
(b) Selecus
(c) Chandragupta
(d) None of these

s1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Who organized the Third Buddhist Council at Pataliputra?
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusara
(d) None of these

s2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Nalanda University was founded by ?
(a) Kumara Gupta
(b) Chandragupta 1
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) None of these

s3. Ans.(a)

Q4. During whose period Hieun Tsang travelled in India?
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Kumara Gupta
(c) Chandragupta 1
(d) Harshavardhana

s4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Who is the founder of Pala Dynasty?
(a) Gopala
(b) Dharmapala
(c) Devapala
(d) None of these

s5. Ans.(a)

Q6. The battle of Chandwar was fought between?
(a) Chandragupta vs Muhammad of Ghori
(b) Jaichand vs Muhammad of Ghori
(c) Vikramaditya vs Muhammad of Ghori
(d) None of these

s6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Kandariya Mahadeva Temple was build by?
(a) Sisodiyas
(b) Chauhans
(c) Chandellas
(d) None of these

s7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Vishnuvardhana the Hoysala ruler shifted his capital from Sosavir to ?
(a) Hanumakonda
(b) Devagiri
(c) Warangal
(d) Dwarasamudra

s8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Who among the following were the pioneers in opening oceanic trade with India?
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) French
(d) Portuguese

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Who is also called Lakh Baksh?
(a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Balban
(d) None Of These

s10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Who was the founder of the Tughluq dynasty?
(a) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ghazi Malik
(d) None Of These

s11. Ans.(c)

Q12. The last king of Lodi Dynasty was?
(a) Dilwar Khan Lodi
(b) Sikandhar Lodi
(c) Bahlol Lodi
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

s12. Ans.(d)

Q13. Bahmani kingdom was founded by?
(a) Muhammad Shah-I
(b) Hasan Gangu Bahmani
(c) Feroz Shah Bahmani
(d) Muhammad Shah-ll

s13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad started an urdu weekly, the Al-Hilal in
(a) 1913
(b) 1914
(c) 1912
(d) 1916

s14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Who of the following was a founder of the Naujawan Bharat Sabha in 1926 ?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakna

s15. Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?