Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.


Q1. The Political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi was
(a) DadabhaiNaoroji
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) MahadevGovindRanade
(d) BalGangadharTilak
 Ans.(b)

Q2. Who among the following is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Ashoka
 Ans.(b) 


Q3. When was the office of District Collector created?

(a) 1786
(b) 1772
(c) 1771
(d) 1773
 Ans.(b) 

Q4. Who is popularly known as the Grand Old Man of India?
(a) DadabhaiNaoroji
(b) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(c) MahadevaGovindaRanade
(d) Surendranath Banerjee
 Ans.(a) 
 
Q5. Which Brigadier was associated with JallianwalaBagh tragedy?
(a) General Dyer
(b) Arthur Wellesly
(c) General Harris
(d) Colonel Wellesly
 Ans.(a)


Q6. The Bandung Conference was a major milestone in the history of:

(a) The Non-aligned movement
(b) Indo-Chinese relationship
(c) U.S. – Vietnam War
(d) Creation of ASEAN
Ans.(a) 

Q7. Who is the creator of the piece titled “Portrait of Francoise”?
(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) Paul Cezanne
(c) Pablo Picasso
(d) H. Rembrandt
S7. Ans.(c) 


Q8. When is the Independence Day of Pakistan celebrated?

(a) 15 August
(b) 4 July
(c) 16 August
(d) 14 August
 Ans.(d) 

Q9. First Indian Comander-in-Chief was
(a) Gen. K.S. Thimayya
(b) Gen. K.M. Kariappa
(c) S.H.F.J. Manekshaw
(d) None of the above
 Ans.(b) 


Q10. After Independence, Hyderabad, the State of Nizam, was taken over by the Indian Government through

(a) Police action
(b) Military action
(c) Persuasion
(d) Negotiations
 Ans.(b) 

Q11. The ‘Purna’ Swaraj’ resolution was adopted in the annual session of the Indian National Congress held at
(a) Bombay
(b) Lahore
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras 

Ans.(b) 

Q12. The Second battle of Panipat was fought in the year:
(a) 1526 A.D.
(b) 1556 A.D.
(c) 1761 A.D.
(d) 1776 A.D.
 (b) 

Q13. ‘Kesari’, the Newspaper was started by:
(a) G.K. Gokhale
(b) B.G. Tilak
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
 Ans.(b) 


Q14. What was the name of the Newspaper edited by Gandhiji till 1933?

(a) Sarvodaya
(b) Arya
(c) Times of India
(d) Young India
 Ans.(d) 

Q15. Mahatma Gandhi launched the Civil Disobedience Movement in 1930 from

(a) Sabarmati Ashram
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Porbandar
(d) Dandi
 Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?