Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.


Q1.Bronze statue of dancing girl has been excavated at:
(a) Mohenjodaro 
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro 
(d) Kalibangan

Q2.Which amongst the following is not a site of Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Banawali 
(b) Rakhigarhi
(c) Hastinapur 
(d) Ropar

Q3.The Indus Valley Civilization was:
(a) Father base
(b) Mother base
(c) Same rights of mother and father
(d) None of these

Q4.Who of the following was the God of morality during the Rigvedic times?
(a) Indra 
(b) Rudra
(c) Agni 
(d) Varuna

Q5.Who among the following Bahmani rulers built the famous “Gol Gumbaz” at Bijapur?
(a) Mahmud Gawan
(b) Ismail Adil Shah
(c) Muhammad Adil Shah
(d) Yusuf Adil Shah

Q6.Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
(a) Bhadrachalam 
(b) Hampi
(c) Chidambaram 
(d) Srikalahasti

Q7.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya

Q8.Month scale in the Mansabdari system was introduced by
(a) Jahangir 
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) None of these

Q9.Who among the following was the founder of Calcutta?
(a) Charles Ayar 
(b) Job Charnock
(c) Garold Angiyar 
(d) William Novris

Q10.The Peshwa who engineered the capture ofSalsette and Bassein from the Portuguese in 1739 was
(a) Balaji Vishwanath 
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II 
(d) Madhava Rao

Q11.Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of subsidiary alliance?
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nawab of Awadh
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad

Q12.The first English translation of Kalidasa’s ‘Shakuntala’ was published in 1781. Who translated it?
(a) Charles Wilkins
(b) Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
(c) James Princep
(d) William Jones

Q13.Vasco da Gama discovered the sea route to India in which one of the following years?
(a) 1453 
(b) 1492
(c) 1494 
(d) 1498

Q14.Who of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar in 1764?
(a) Hector Munro 
(b) Watson
(c) Warren Hastings 
(d) Lord Clive

Q15.Sarnath Stambh was built by
(a) Harshwardhan 
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusar 
(d) Kanishka

Solution 
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?