Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.


Q1. Who is called as the ‘Second Ashoka’?
(a) Samudra Gupta
(b) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(c) Kanishka
(d) Harshavardhana

Q2. The famous Kailasanath Temple at Kanchi was built by–
(a) Mahendravarman I
(b) Narasimhavarman II
(c) Nandivarman II
(d) Dantivarman

Q3. Kalibangan is situated in 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Sindh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat

Q4. Bindusara sent Asoka to quell the rebellion in¬–
(a) Swarnagiri
(b) Taxila
(c) Ujjain
(d) Tosali

Q5. Mahabalipuram is an important city that reveals the interest in arts of
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cheras
(c) Pandyas
(d) Chalukyas

Q6. Lord Mahavira died at
(a) Saravana Belagola
(b) Lumbini Garden
(c) Kalugumalai
(d) Pavapuri

Q7. The Indus people knew the use of Weights and Measures, which is proved by the discovery of the seal at–
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Lothal

Q8. Which language was mostly used for the propagation of Buddhism?
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Prakrit

(c) Pali
(d) Sauraseni

Q9. The Hoyasala’s capital was
(a) Warangal
(b) Devagiri
(c) Dwarasamudra
(d) Krishnagiri

Q10. Who, among the following, was not a part of the Mauryan dynasty?
(a) Ajatsatru
(b) Bindusara
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) None of these

Q11. Sangam Age is associated with the history of
(a) Benaras
(b) Allahabad
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Khajuraho

Q12. Who was the court poet of Harsha?

(a) Bhani
(b) Ravi Kirti
(c) Banabhatta
(d) Vishnu Sharma

Q13. Where is the Lingaraja Temple located?
(a) Madurai
(b) Tiruchendur
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ujjain

Q14. Who wrote the grammatical work Ashtadhyayi?
(a) Charvaka
(b) Kautilya
(c) Panini
(d) Kapila

Q15. Beetapala and Dhiman, the two great artists that India has produced, belonged to the 
(a) Pala Age
(b) Gupta Age
(c) Maurya Age
(d) Pathan Age

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?