Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. The medieval city of Vijayanagar is now known as
विजयनगर का मध्ययुगीन शहर अब किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Chandragiri (चंद्रगिरी)
(b) Halebidu (हेलबिडू)
(c) Hampi (हम्पी)
(d) Kondavidu (कोंडाविडू)

Q2. Which one of the following Mughal buildings feature of being exactly equal in length and breadth?
निम्न मुगल इमारतों में से कौन सी लंबाई और चौड़ाई में समान रूप से बराबर हैं?

(a) Agra Fort (आगरा किला)

(b) Red Fort (लाल किला)
(c) Taj Mahal (ताजमहल)
(d) Buland Darwaza (बुलंद दरवाजा)

Q3. Who of the following was sent as an ambassador to the royal court of Jahangir by James 1, the then king of England?
इंग्लैंड के तत्कालीन राजा जेम्स 1 द्वारा जहाँगीर के शाही कोर्ट में निम्नलिखित में से किसे राजदूत के रूप में भेजा गया था?
(a) John Hawkins (जॉन हॉकिन्स)
(b) William Todd (विलियम टॉड)
(c) Sir Thomas Roe (सर थॉमस रो)
(d) Sir Walter Raleigh (सर वाल्टर रैले)

Q4. The Khilji Sultans of Delhi were
दिल्ली के खिलजी सुल्तान थे:
(a) Mongols (मंगोल)
(b) Afghans (अफगान)
(c) Turks (तुर्क)
(d) A Jat tribe (एक जाट जनजाति)

Q5. The rulers of Vijayanagar promoted
विजयनगर के शासकों ने किसे बढ़ावा दिया?
(a) Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit (हिंदी, मराठी और संस्कृत)
(b) Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit (मलयालम, तमिल और संस्कृत)
(c) Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit (तमिल, तेलगु और संस्कृत)
(d) Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit (तेलगु, उर्दू और संस्कृत)

Q6. The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician at the court of Akbar was
तानसेन, अकबर की अदालत में सबसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार का मूल नाम क्या था?
(a) Lal Kalwant (लाल कलवंत)
(b) Banda Bahadur (बांदा बहादुर)
(c) Ramatanu Pande (रामातनु पांडे)
(d) Markandey Pande (मार्कंडे पांडे)

Q7. The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler
कुतुब मीनार किस प्रसिद्ध शासक द्वारा पूरा किया गया था?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak (कुतुब-उद-दीन ऐबक)
(b) Iltutmish (इल्तुतमिश)
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq (फिरोज शाह तुगलक)
(d) Alauddin Khilji (अलाउद्दीन खिलजी)

Q8. Which of the following are incorrectly paired?
इनमें से कौन गलत तरीके से जुड़ें हैं?
(a) Krishnadeva Raya — Amukta Malyada (कृष्णदेव राय- अमुकता माल्यादा)
(b) Harshavardhana — Nagananda (हर्षवर्धन- नागानंद)
(c) Kalidasa — Ritusamhara (कालिदास – ऋतुसम्हारा)
(d) Visakhadatta — Kiratarjuniyam (विशाखदत्त – कितरुरुणुय्याम)

Q9. Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of
इब्न बतूता किसके शासनकाल के दौरान भारत आया?
(a) Iltutmish (इल्तुतमिश)
(b) Ala-ud-din Khalji (अलाउद्दीन खलजी)
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq (मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक)
(d) Balban (बलबन)

Q10. Which of the undermentioned facts about Taj Mahal in not correct?

ताजमहल के बारे में सबसे कम वांछित तथ्यों में से कौन सा सही नहीं है?
(a) It is a magnificent mausoleum (यह एक शानदार मकबरा है.)
(b) It was built by Shah Jahan (यह शाहजहां द्वारा बनाया गया था.)
(c) It is situated outside Agra Fort (यह आगरा के किले के बाहर स्थित है.)
(d) The names of artisans who built it are engraved on it? (कारीगरों के नाम जिन्होंने उसे बनाया गया है, उस पर उत्कीर्ण हैं)

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD