Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.
Q1. Who among the following was the first Mughal ruler to adopt the custom of Tuladan?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan

Q2. Who among the following had joined Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi?
(a) Birbal
(b) Bhagwan Das
(c) Man Singh
(d) Surjan Rai

Q3. Who was the founder president of ‘Harijan Sevak Sangh’?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) Ghanshyam Das Birla
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar

Q4. Who was the president of first session of indian national congress?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) w.c. Bonnerjee
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar

Q5. Ram Mohan Roy was given the title of Raja by
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Akbar II
(c) Followers of Brahma Samaj
(d) Intellectuals opposing the custom of Sati

Q6. The leading light of the Renaissance Movement in India was
(a) Devendra Nath Tagore
(b) Keshav Chandra Sen
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q7. Who among the following died while playing Chaugan?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Mohammad Tughlaq
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Q8. Who is known as the Parrot of India?
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Raskhan
(c) Amir Khusro
(d) Mirabai

Q9.Who was the author of Buddha Charita?
(a) Asvaghosha
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Nagasen
(d) Vasumitra

Q10.The first sermon of Buddha made at Saranath is called
(a) Dharmachakra Pravartana
(b) Dharma Sansthapan
(c) Dharma Sabha
(d) Maha Parinirvan

Q11.Who was the founder of Maratha dynasty?
(a) Shahu
(b) Shivaji
(c) Rajaram
(d) Balaji Vishwanath

Q12.Jaziya was reimposed during the reign of
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shahjahan

Q13.The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
(a) Hoyasala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva

Q14.Gita Govinda was written by
(a) Jayant
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayachandra

Q15.Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Mewar

SOLUTION:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read:



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?