Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jizya even on the Brahmins? 
(a) Ala-ud-din Khilji
(b) FiruzTughluq
(c) Muhammad Tughluq
(d) Balban

Q2. The famous Sun Temple at Konark was built by 
(a) Prataparudra
(b) Anantavarman
(c) Narasimha-I
(d) Narasimha-II

Q3. The most powerful Peshwa was 
(a) BalajiBajiRao
(b) BajiRao
(c) MadhavaRao
(d) BalajiVishwanath

Q4. When the rule of the Delhi Sultan began? 
(a) 1106 A.D
(b) 1206 A.D
(c) 1306 A.D
(d) 1406 A.D

Q5. When did the reign of Delhi Sultanate came to an end? 
(a) 1498 A.D.
(b) 1526 A.D.
(c) 1565 A.D.
(d) 1600 A.D.

Q6. Who constructed Humayun’s tomb in Delhi? 
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Haji Begam
(d) Humayun

Q7. Who was the founder of Lodhi dynasty? 
(a) Daulat Khan Lodhi
(b) SikandarLodhi
(c) BahlolLodhi
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Q8. The first Sultan of Delhi to is-sue regular currency and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire was :
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alam Shah
(c) QutbuddinAibak
(d) Balban

Q9. Who was Akbar’s famous revenue minister? 
(a) Tansen
(b) Todarmal
(c) RanaPratap Singh
(d) Humayun

Q10. Who was the first Vijayanagar ruler to wrest the important fort of Goa from the Bahamanis? 
(a) RevaRayall
(b) Harihara I
(c) Harihara II
(d) Bukka I

Q11. When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who among the following took over the leadership of Salt Satyagraha? 
(a) VinobaBhave
(b) SardarVallabhBhai Patel
(c) Abbas Tyabji
(d) Maulana Abdul kalam Azad

Q12. Permanent Revenue settlement of Bengal was introduced by: 
(a) Clive
(b) Hastings
(c) Wellesley
(d) Cornwallis

Q13. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was :
(a) SurendraNathBanerji
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) LalaLajpatRai
(d) Satyendranath Tagore

Q14. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during ‘Satyagrah’ in the year-
(a) 1906
(b) 1908
(c) 1913
(d) 1917

Q15. “Go back to Vedas.” This call given by 
(a) Ramakrishna Paramah-amsa
(b) Vivekananda
(c) JyotibaPhule
(d) DaynandSaraswati

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read:


CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD