Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. Who was the Indian women president of the United Nations General Assembly? 
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Margret Thatcher
(c) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(d) Golda Mayer
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Gandhiji’s famous Quit India Movement call to the British was given in- 
(a) 1943
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1940
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Who was the first president of AIC session”? 

(a) W.C.Bonnerjee
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Badruddin Tyabji
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The only AIC session Gandhiji presided was held at :
(a) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(c) Belgaum
(d) Lahore
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. When was the office of District Collector created? 
(a) 1786
(b) 1772
(c) 1771
(d) 1773
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Who is the founder of the concept “Sarvodaya”? 
(a) VinobhaBhave
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jai Prakash Narayan
(d) K G Mushroowala
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Who was the founder of the Indian national Army? 

(a) Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) BalGangadharTilak
(d) Gandhiji
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Who was the first Indian to become member of British Parliament? 
(a) D.N. Wacha
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) DadabhaiNaoroji
(d) Firozshah Mehta
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Where did the Black-Hole tragedy took place? 

(a) Monghyr
(b) Calcutta
(c) Murshidabad
(d) Dacca
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The battle of Plassey was fought between 
(a) Sirajuddula and Robert Clive
(b) None of the options
(c) Mir Kasim and Robert Clive
(d) Mir Jafar and Robert Clive
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Who was the governor-general during the Second Anglo-Mysore War? 

(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Sir John Shore
(d) Warren Hastings
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Jallianwala incident took place at 
(a) Allahabad
(b) Lucknow
(c) Surat
(d) Amritsar
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from:

(a) Dandi
(b) Kheda
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Champaran
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. The British Government intervened in the affairs of the Company and passed an Act in 1773 A.D., known as the 
(a) Regulating Act
(b) Pitt’s India Act
(c) Charter Act
(d) Company Act
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Who was the French Governor of Pondicherry. Who tried to make the French Company as a powerful company? 
(a) Thomas Arthur, Comte de Lally
(b) Godeheu
(c) La Bourdonnais
(d) Joseph Francois Dupleix
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?