Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. Waterloo is located in 
(a) England
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Belgium
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2.The Vedas are known as
(a) Smriti.
(b) Sruti.
(c) Jnana.
(d) Siksha.
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The ideology of fascism developed in 

(a) Germany
(b) Japan
(c) Italy
(d) Russia
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following group of thinkers influenced Fascism? 
(a) Plato, Machiavelli and Herbet Spencer
(b) Aristotle, St. Augustine and T.H. Green
(c) Kant, Fichte, Hegel and Rosenberg
(d) Karl Marx, Engels and Lenin
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. The United Kingdom is a classic example of a/an 
(a) aristocracy
(b) absolute monarchy
(c) constitutional monarchy
(d) polity
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Marx belonged to 

(a) Germany
(b) Holland
(c) France
(d) Britain
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. When did the Soviet Union disintegrate into 15 independent Republics? 
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Name the country where the first Industrial Revolution took place: 

(a) America
(b) Great Britain
(c) Germany
(d) France
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9.Who is called the ‘Father of History’?
(a) Plutarch
(b) Herodotus
(c) Justin
(d) Pliny
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Alexander the Great died in 323 B.C. in 

(a) Persia
(b) Babylon
(c) Macedonia
(d) Taxila
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. From which city did the Russian Revolution begin? 
(a) St. Petersburg
(b) Moscow
(c) Kazan
(d) Odessa
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. “What is the Third Estate?” pamphlet associated with the French Revolution, was written by: 
(a) Marquis-Lafayette
(b) Edmund Burke
(c) Joseph Foulon
(d) Abbe Sieyes
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. The Crimean War came to an end by the 

(a) Treaty of Trianon
(b) Treaty of Versailles
(c) Treaty of Paris
(d) Treaty of St. Germain
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Who among the following played a prominent role during the “Reign of Terror” in France? 
(a) Voltaire
(b) Marat
(c) Robespierre
(d) Montesquieu
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Napoleon got finally overthrown in the Battle of Waterloo in the year 

(a) 1814
(b) 1813
(c) 1815
(d) 1816
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?