Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_40.1
Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. A circular button shaped seal called the Persian Gulf seal has been obtained from which Harappan site?
फ़ारसी गल्फ सील नामक एक परिपत्र बटन आकार की सील को किस हड़प्पा साइट से प्राप्त किया गया है?
(a) Lothal (लोथल)
(b) Mohenjodaro (मोहनजोददरो)
(c) Banwali  (बनवाली)
(d) Kalibangan (कालीबंगन)

Q2. Cylindrical seals of Mesopotamia have been recovered from which two Harappan site?
मेसोपोटामिया के बेलनाकार सील को दो कौन से हड़प्पा स्थलों से बरामद किया गया है?
(a) Lothal and Kalibangan (लोथल और कालीबंगन)
(b) Lothal and Rangpur (लोथल और रंगपुर)
(c) Mohenjodaro and Kalibangan (मोहनजोदडो और कालीबंगन)
(d) Ropar and Rojdi (रोपड़ और रोज़ी)

Q3. Two terracotta models of Egyptian mummies have been recovered from which Harappan site?
हड़प्पा के किस स्थल से मिस्र के ममियों के दो टेराकोटा मॉडल बरामद किए गए हैं?
(a) Dholavira (ढोलवीरा)
(b) Lothal (ढोलवीरा)
(c) Kalibangan ( कालीबंगन)
(d) Chanhudaro (चन्हुदरो)

Q4. The ceremonies of rajasuya and vajapeya are mentioned in which text?
राजसूया और वाजपेयी के समारोह का किस वेद में उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) Rig Veda (ऋग वेद)
(b) Sama Veda (साम वेद)
(c) Yajur Veda (यजुर्वेद वेद)
(d) Atharva Veda (अथर्व वेद)

Q5. Which book of the later vedic age divides the country into five parts?
बाद के वैदिक युग की कौन सी किताब देश को पांच भागों में विभाजित करती है?
(a) Atharva veda (अथर्व वेद)
(b) Aitareya Brahmana (ऐटरेया ब्राह्मण)
(c) Satapatha Brahmana (सतपथ ब्राह्मण)
(d) Isa Upanishad (ईसा उपनिषद)

Q6. The ancient capital of Magadha was?
मगध की प्राचीन राजधानी थी?
(a) Rajagriha (राजगढ़)
(b) Ujjain (उज्जैन)
(c) Kosala  (कोसाला)
(d) Kausambi (कौसाम्बी)

Q7. The state emblem of India was adopted from …… pillar?
भारत के राज्य का प्रतीक …… स्तंभ से अपनाया गया था? 
(a) Allahabad pillar (इलाहाबाद स्तंभ)
(b) Ashoka Pillar in Sarnath (सारनाथ में अशोक स्तंभ)
(c) Schism Edict (शिश्न आडिक्ट)
(d) Pillar Edicts I (स्तंभ एडीट्स I)

Q8. The author of Buddhacarita was?
बुद्धकिता के लेखक कौन थे?
(a) Nagarjuna (नागार्जुन)
(b) Asvaghosa (असवघोसा)
(c) Vasumitra (वसुमित्रा)
(d) Nagasena (नागासेना)

Q9. The earliest Tamil grammar work of the Sangam period was?
संगम काल का सबसे पहला तमिल व्याकरण कार्य था?
(a) Agattiyam (अग्गटीम)
(b) Pannirupadalam (पन्निरुपदलम)
(c) Tolkappiyam (तालकप्पीम)
(d) Kakkipadiniyam (काक्कीपादिनियम)

Q10. The physician who lived during the Gupta age?
गुप्त की अवधि के दौरान चिकित्सक कौन था?
(a) Varahamihira (वराहमिहिरा)
(b) Vagbatha (वग्बाथ)
(c) Charaka (चरक)
(d) Susruta (सुश्रुता)

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC - JE 2017_60.1    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?