Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.


Q1. Identify the Buddhist Literature from the following:
(a) Tripitakas
(b) Upanishads
(c) Angas
(d) Aranyakas

Q2. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by
(a) Asoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Bindu Sara
(d) Brihadratha

Q3. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Urban Civilization
(b) Agrarian Civilization
(c) Mesolithic Civilization
(d) Paleolithic Civilization

Q4. After Alexander’s death the Eastern part of his empire came under
(a) Seleucus Nicator
(b) Menander
(c) Rudradaman
(d) Kanishka

Q5. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in:
(a) Prakrit texts
(b) Pali texts
(c) Sanskrit texts
(d) Pictographical texts

Q6. In Mohanjadaro, the largest building is:
(a) the great bath
(b) a granary
(c) the Pillared Hall
(d) a two storeyed house

Q7. Krishnadevaraya maintained friendly relations with the
(a) French
(b) British
(c) Portuguese
(d) Dutch

Q8. Gautama Buddha was born at
(a) Kusinagar
(b) Sarnath
(c) Bodh Gaya
(d) Lumbini

Q9. Who was the mother of Mahavira?
(a) Yasoda
(b) Priydarsi
(c) Trishala
(d) Devaki

Q10. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Balaji Rao

Q11. “Monolithic Rathas” of the Pallavas are found at
(a) Kanchipuram
(b) Puri
(c) Mahabalipuram
(d) Agra

Q12. The paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharta
(c) Jataka
(d) Panchatantra

Q13. Which is the port-town of Indus valley civilization?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Ropar
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q14. Poet Kalidasa lived in the court of
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(d) Harsha

Q15. Where did the traveller Ibn Batuta come from?
(a) Morocco
(b) Persia
(c) Turkey
(d) Central Asia

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?