Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.

Q1.Where did the game of Chess originated?
(a) India
(b) Persia
(c) Arabia
(d) Europe

Q2.Which of the following is called The Bible of Tamil?
(a) Tolkappiyam
(b) Silappadikaram
(c) Manimekalai
(d) Kural

Q3.The subject matter of Ajanta paintings pertains to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Shaivism

Q4.Which Sultan of Delhi founded and built the Fort of Siri?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Q5.Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu
(b) Kabir
(c) Ramananda
(d) Tulsidas

Q6.Who was the writer of Tales of Panchatantra ?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Pushyagupta
(c) Vishnu sharma
(d) Vishakhdatta

Q7.Where did Ashoka send his son Mahendra as a Buddhist missionary to ?
(a) Ceylon
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Khotan

Q8.The last Mauryan emperor was
(a) Kunal
(b) Jalok
(c) Samprati
(d) Brihadratha

Q9.Who was the founder of Sunga dynasty?
(a) Pushyagupta
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Pushparaja
(d) Pravarsena


Q10.Who was the founder of Vakatak dynasty?
(a) Vindhya Shakti
(b) Ishwarsena
(c) Pravarsena
(d) Rudrasena

11.Who wrote the ‘Harshacharita’?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Banabhatta
(c) Vishnugupta
(d) Parimalgupta

12.Rath Temples at Mahabalipuram were built in the reign of which Pallava ruler?
(a) Mahendravarman
(b) Narasinghvarman I
(c) Parameshwarvarman
(d) Nandivarman I

13.The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Madurai
(d) Mount Abu

14.The Dilwara temple is located at
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Khajuraho
(d) Mount Abu


15.Who founded the four Mathas in the four corners of India?
(a) Shankaracharya
(b) Ramanujacharya
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Madhvacharya

Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?