Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. Only 2 months are left for exams, boost up your preparation with us.

Q1. Which was the second capital of Akbar?
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Fateh-pur-Sikri
(d) Patna

Q2. The tomb of Jahangir was built at
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Lahore
(d) Agra

Q3. Akbar held his religious discussion in
(a) Jodhabai’s Palace

(b) Panch Mahal
(c) Ibadat Khana
(d) Buland Darwaza

Q4. Bijapur is known for its
(a) Severe drought condition
(b) Gol Gumbaz
(c) Heavy rainfall
(d) Statue of Gomateswara

Q5. The Taj-Mahal was built by
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Nadir Shah

Q6. Tulsidas wrote Ram–charitmanas in the reign of
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

Q7. Rana Pratap Singh of Mewar was defeated by the Mughal army in the battle of
(a) Mewar
(b) Chittor
(c) Haldighati
(d) Udaipur

Q8. The ‘Sun Temple’ of Konark is in the State of
(a) Odisha
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Famous Battle of Talikota was fought in
(a) 1565 A.D.
(b) 1575 A.D.

(c) 1585 A.D.
(d) 1570 A.D.

Q10. Who among the following was known as the ‘Parrot of India?
(a) Hussain Shah
(b) Amir Khusrau
(c) BarbakShah
(d) Nanak

Q11. Who among the following introduced the Mansabdari system?
(a) Shah Jashan
(b) Sher Shah
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir

Q12. Iltutmish established a centre of learning at:
(a) Multan
(b) Kolkata
(c) Alwar
(d) Patna

Q13. What was the official language of the Sultanate?
(a) Persian
(b) Urdu
(c) Arabic
(d) Hindi

Q14. Which battle did open the Delhi area to Muhammad Ghori?
(a) First Battle of Tarain
(b) Second Battle of Tarian
(c) Battle of Khanwa
(d) First Battle of Panipat

Q15. What was the age of Akbar at the time of his coronation at Kalanaur?
(a) Thirteen
(b) Fifteen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?