Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.

Q1. Ganpati Festival in Maharashtra was started by
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Q2. Who among the following had started ‘Mitra Mela’ Association?
(a) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bakna

Q3. The President of the Surat Session of Indian National Congress (1907) was
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Ras Bihari Ghose

Q4. In which of the following movements, did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use of hunger strike as a weapon?
(a) Non-cooperation Movement
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(c) Ahmedabad Strike
(d) Bardoli Satyagraha

Q5. Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi of the individual Satyagraha. Who was the second?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) C. Rajgopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q6. Where in India, did the Portuguese build their first factory?
(a) Cochin 
(b) Goa
(c) Anjidiv 
(d) Cannanore

Q7. The South Indian ruler who introduced sericulture as an agro-industry in his kingdom was
(a) Tipu Sultan 
(b) Hyder Ali
(c) Krishnadeva Raya 
(d) Rajaraja II

Q8. To overthrow the British rule, Kuka Movement was organised in
(a) Punjab 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar 
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Which one of the following founded the ‘Atmiya Sabha’?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Akshay Kumar Dutt

Q10. Between which stations was the first railway line opened in India?
(a) Calcutta to Raniganj
(b) Bombay to Pune
(c) Calcutta to Jamshedpur
(d) Bombay to Thane

Q11. The only session of the Indian National Congress which was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi was
(a) Amravati 
(b) Belgaum
(c) Karachi 
(d) Nagpur

Q12. After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful Satyagraha in
(a) Champaran 
(b) Chauri Chaura
(c) Bardoli 
(d) Dandi

Q13. Who was the founder president of ‘Harijan Sevak Sangh’?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) Ghanshyam Das Birla
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar

Q14. Who was the president of first session of indian national congress?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) w.c. Bonnerjee
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar

Q15. Who said “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) M.A. Jinnah

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)
Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?