Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.

Q1. Who was the first ruler of the Slave dynasty?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Sultan Mahmud
(d) Balban

Q2. Who of the following Vijayanagar kings had assumed the title ‘Andhra Bhoja’?
(a) Devaraya I 
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya 
(d) Virupaksha II

Q3. The Lodi dynasty was founded by
(a) Bahlol Lodi 
(b) Mubarak Shah
(c) Sikandar Lodi 
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Q4. Who was the founder of Sayyid dynasty?
(a) Khizr Khan 
(b) Mubarak Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah 
(d) Alauddin Alam Shah

Q5. What was ‘Dar-ul-Shafa’ established by Firoz Tughlaq?
(a) An alms house
(b) A free hospital
(c) A library
(d) A guest house for pilgrims

Q6.Buddha means :
(a) The enlightened one
(b) The religious preacher
(c) The genius
(d) The powerful

Q7.The second Buddhist council was held during the region of
(a) Ajatashatru 
(b) Kanishka
(c) Kalashoka 
(d) Ashoka

Q8.Who amongst the following is known as the LightN of Asia?
(a) Jesus Christ
(b) Lord Buddha
(c) Prophet Mohammad
(d) Zarathustra

Q9.Who was the author of Buddha Charita?
(a) Asvaghosha 
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Nagasen 
(d) Vasumitra

Q10.The first sermon of Buddha made at Saranath is called
(a) Dharmachakra Pravartana
(b) Dharma Sansthapan
(c) Dharma Sabha
(d) Maha Parinirvan

Q11.Who was the founder of Maratha dynasty?
(a) Shahu 
(b) Shivaji
(c) Rajaram 
(d) Balaji Vishwanath

Q12.Jaziya was reimposed during the reign of
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Shahjahan

Q13.The Mughal emperor who prohibited the use of Tobacco was
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Aurangzeb

Q14.In the third battle of Panipat, Marathas were defeated by
(a) Mughals 
(b) Rohillas
(c) Britishers 
(d) Afghans

Q15.The treaty of Purandra between Shivaji and Raja Jai Singh took place in
(a) 1665 
(b) 1664
(c) 1666 
(d) 1669


Solution:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?