Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. The Indian Universities were first founded in the time of 
(a) Macaulay
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentinck
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. The local name of Mohenjodaro is:

(a) Mound of Living
(b) Mound of Survivor
(c) Mound of Dead
(d) Mound of Great
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Who is the most important God in Rigaveda?

(a) Agni
(b) Indra
(c) Varun
(d) Vishnu
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Who of the following led the confederacy of ten kings against Sudasa?
(a) Vishwamitra
(b) Bharadwaja
(c) Vashistha
(d) Atri
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Who scripted Gandhiji’s favorite song ‘Vaishnav Jan To ………”?

(a) Narsinh Mehta
(b) Premanand
(c) Chunilal
(d) Dharmiklal
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Which of the following Indus Valley Civilization sites provides the evidence of fire-altars?

(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Banavali
(d) Kunal
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. In which of the following Indus Valley sites, the cemetry R-37 was found?

(a) Lothal
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Harappa
(d) Dholavira
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Who wrote a book ‘Return of the Aryans’ ?

(a) Bhagvan Das Gidvani
(b) L.D. Kalla
(c) Avinash Chandra Das
(d) D.S. Trived
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Who was the National leader who wrote History of India on the walls of the Andaman Cellular Jail? 

(a) Nandanlal Bose
(b) Ambedkar
(c) VirSavarkar
(d) JyotibaPhule
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Who wrote “Sarfaroshi Ki TamannaAbHamaareDil Mein Hai”? 

(a) Mohammed Iqbal
(b) RamprasadBismil
(c) KaziNazrul Islam
(d) FiraqGorakhpuri
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet ‘Lok- Manya’ during

(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Revolutionary Movement
(c) Home Rule Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. The Government of India, 1919 is also known as 

(a) Morley-Minto Reforms
(b) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
(c) Regulating Act
(d) Pitts India Act 
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Who was the advocate at the famous INA Trials? 
(a) Bhulabhai Desai
(b) Asaf Ali
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) C. Rajagopalachari
S13. Ans.(a)


Q14. Who among the following visited Gandhiji in South Africa? 

(a) B. G. Tilak
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) G.K. Gokhale
(d) J.L. Nehru
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Mahatma Gandhi owed his inspiration for civil disobedience and non-payment of taxes to 

(a) Thoreau
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) John Ruskin
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD