Previous Year History Questions for SSC JE – 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE – 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. Who was the founder of The Servants of India Society?
द सर्वेन्ट्स ऑफ़ इंडियन सोसाइटी के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) G.K. Gokhale (जी.के. गोखले )
(b) M.G. Ranade (एम.जी. रानाडे)
(c) B.G. Tilak (बी.जी.तिलक)
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal (बिपिन चंद्र पाल)

Q2. Which among the following movements was not led by Mahatma Gandhi?
निम्नलिखित में से किस आंदोलनों का महात्मा गांधी द्वारा नेतृत्व नहीं किया गया था?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement (सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन)
(b) Quit India Movement (भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन)
(c) Swadeshi Movement (स्वदेशी आंदोलन)
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement (असहयोग आन्दोलन)

Q3. Who adopted the title of Nasir Amir-ul-Momineen?
नासिर अमीर-उल-मोमिनेन का शीर्षक किसने अपनाया?
(a) Jalaluddin Khilji (जलालुद्दीन खिलजी)
(b) Alauddin Khilji (अलाउद्दीन खिलजी)
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq (मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q4. The Moti Masjid at Agra Fort was built by Shahjahan in honour of who among the following?
आगरा किले में मोती मस्जिद को शाहजहां ने निम्नलिखित में से किसके सम्मान में बनाया था?
(a) Jahangir (जहांगीर)
(b) Jahanara Begum (जहांनरा बेगम)
(c) Mumtaz Mahal (मुमताज महल)
(d) Asaf Khan (आसफ खान)

Q5. The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year?
किस वर्ष में सिविल सेवा के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी परीक्षा की व्यवस्था को सिद्धांत रूप में स्वीकार किया गया था?
(a) 1833
(b) 1853
(c) 1858
(d) 1882

Q6. The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by?
1857 के विद्रोह को किसके द्वारा स्वतंत्रता के पहले भारतीय युद्ध के रूप में वर्णित किया गया था?
(a) S.N. Sen (एस.एन. सेन)
(b) R.C. Mazumdar (आर.सी. मजूमदार)
(c) B.G. Tilak (बी.जी. तिलक)
(d) V.D. Savarkar (वी.डी. सावरकर)

Q7. Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 in?
आजाद हिंद फौज की स्थापना 1943 में कहा पर हुई थी?
(a) Mandalay (मांडले)
(b) Singapore (सिंगापुर)
(c) Midnapore (मिदनापुर)
(d) Kuala Lumpur (कुआला लुम्पुर)

Q8. Which ruler, for the first time issued gold coins on a large scale in ancient India?
किस राजा ने प्राचीन भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर सोने के सिक्के जारी किए थे?
(a) Ashoka (अशोक)
(b) Kanishka (कनिष्क)
(c) Samudragupta (समुद्रगुप्त)
(d) Harsha (हर्ष)

Q9. The earliest Tamil grammar work of the Sangam period was?
संगम काल का सबसे पहला तमिल व्याकरण कार्य था?
(a) Agattiyam (अगत्तियम)
(b) Pannirupadalam (पन्निरुपदलम)
(c) Tolkappiyam (टोल्कप्पियम)
(d) Kakkipadiniyam (कक्किपद्नियम)

Q10. The royal seal of the Guptas bore the emblem of?
गुप्ताओं की शाही मुहर का प्रतीक है?
(a) Nandi (नंदी)
(b) Garuda (गरुड़)
(c) Lion (शेर)
(d) Tiger (बाघ)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD