Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1.The term ‘Sondhar’ as loans to peasants was used during the time of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q2. Who among the following Sultans invoked
Persian monarchical traditions and adjusted them
to Indian milieu?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ruknuddin Firoz
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Q3. Which of the following represented the Royal
secretariat during the Sultanate period?
(a) Diwan-i-Arz 
(b) Diwan-i-Insha
(c) Diwan-i-Wizarat 
(d) Diwan-i-Barid

Q4. Shashgani was a small silver coin equal to
(a) 4 Jitals 
(b) 6 Jitals
(c) 8 Jitals 
(d) 10 Jitals

Q5. The bone of contention between Bahmani and Vijayanagar kingdom was
(a) Kaveri delta
(b) Malabar parts
(c) Krishna delta
(d) Krishna-Tungabhadra doab

Q6.Most authoritative account of Malik Kafur’s Deccan campaign is given by
(a) Amir Khusro 
(b) Hasan Nizami
(c) Minhaj 
(d) Ziauddin Barani

Q7. Which one of the following Sultans had close contact with the Jain scholars?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q8.‘Important aspect of the Turkish conquest of North India was the Urban revolution.’ Who said this statement?
(a) K.A. Nizami 
(b) M. Habib
(c) R.P. Tripathi 
(d) Yusuf Hussain

Q9.Nizamuddin Junaidi was the Wazir of
(a) Muizzuddin Ghori 
(b) Qutubuddin Aibak
(c) Iltutmish 
(d) Balban

Q10.Amir Khusro wrote his famous masanavi ‘Ashiqa’ on the order of
(a) Alauddin Khilji 
(b) Khizra Khan
(c) Rai Karan 
(d) Rani Kamla Devi

Q11.Which Muslim ruler played Holi for the first time in Medieval India?
(a) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir

Q12.Who destroyed the Nalanda University in 1193 AD and burnt it down?
(a) Muizuddin Muhammad Ghori
(b) Ikhtiyaruddin Muhammad Bin Bakhtiyar Khilji
(c) Mahmud Ghazni
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Q13.Who among the following Sultans of Delhi founded the city of Agra?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q14.Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
(a) Balban
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Allauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q15. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.
Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?