Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. The famous Quit India Resolution was passed on?
प्रसिद्ध भारत छोड़ो संकल्प कब पारित किया गया था? 
(a) August 8, 1942(8 अगस्त, 1942)
(b) August 28, 1942(28 अगस्त, 1942)
(c) April 4, 1928(4 अप्रैल, 1928)
(d) April 24, 1928(24 अप्रैल, 1928)

Q2. On which day had premier Attlee conceded that the British would quit India by June, 1948?
किस दिन प्रीमियर एटली ने मान लिया था कि ब्रिटिश जून 1948 तक भारत को छोड़ देंगे?
(a) January 26, 1947(जनवरी 26, 1947)
(b) August 15, 1947(अगस्त 15, 1947)
(c) January 26, 1948(जनवरी 26, 1948)
(d) February 20, 1947(फ़रवरी 20, 1947)

Q3. The revolt of 1857 had its beginnings in?
1857 के विद्रोह की शुरुआत कहाँ से हुई थी?
(a) Meerut(मेरठ)
(b) Plassey(प्लासी)
(c) Madras(मद्रास)
(d) Bombay(बंबई)

Q4. Who had formulated and perfected the use of the subsidiary alliance system?
किसने सहायक गठबंधन प्रणाली के उपयोग को तैयार और सिद्ध किया था?
(a) Lord Mayo(लॉर्ड मेयो)
(b) Lord Curzon(लॉर्ड कर्जन)
(c) Lord Dalhousie(लॉर्ड डलहौज़ी)
(d) Lord Wellesley(लॉर्ड वेलेस्ले)

Q5. Whom had the rebels of 1857 enthroned as the emperor/emperess of India?
किस विद्रोही में 1857 में भारत के राजा को उसके पद से हटाया था?
(a) Rani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi(झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मी बाई)
(b) Tantia Tope(तात्या टोपे)
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar(बहादुर शाह जफर)
(d) Faqir-ud-din(फकीर-उद-दीन)

Q6. Which great war was fought between the years 1914 and 1918?
1914 और 1918 के बीच कौन-सा महान युद्ध लड़ा गया था?
(a) The Battle of Train(तरेन की लड़ाई)
(b) The First World War(पहला विश्व युद्ध)
(c) The Battle of Plassey(प्लासी की लड़ाई)
(d) The Second World War(दूसरा विश्व युद्ध)

Q7. In which year was the Indian Home Rule Society founded?
 भारतीय होम रोल सोसाइटी की स्थापना कब हुई थी?
(a) 1905
(b) 1908
(c) 1911
(d) 1914

Q8. Who had founded the Indian Home Role Society?
भारतीय होम रोल सोसाइटी की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Madan Lal Dhingra(मदन लाल ढिंग्रा)
(b) V D Savarkar(वी डी सावरकर)
(c) Lala Hardayal(लाला हरदयाल)
(d) Shyamji Krishna Varma(श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा)

Q9. Who was in command of the nationalist movement before Gandhi had assumed leadership of the Congress?
गांधीजी ने कांग्रेस के नेतृत्व को ग्रहण करने से पहले राष्ट्रवादी आंदोलन की कमान में कौन था?
(a) C R Das(सी आर दास)
(b) Motilal Nehru(मोतीलाल नेहरू)
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai(लाला लाजपत राय)
(d) Lokmanya Tilak(लोकमान्य तिलक)

Q10. Who had rounded the first women’s university in India?
भारत में पहली महिला विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Rani Ahilya Devi(रानी अहिल्या देवी)
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar(ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर)
(c) Rani of Thomi(थॉमी के रानी)
(d) Dhondo Keshav Karve(धोंडो केशव कर्वे)

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}


    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD