Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.


Q1. In which of the following years, 26th January was celebrated as an independence day? 
(a) 1930
(b) 1929
(c) 1942
(d) 1946
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Satyagraha finds expression in 

(a) Sudden outbursts of violence
(b) Armed conflicts
(c) Non-cooperation
(d) Communal riots
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Who started the first English newspaper in India? 

(a) BalGangadharTilak
(b) Raja Rammohan Roy
(c) J.A. Hickey
(d) Lord William Bentinck
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The former princely state Nahan is part of which State now? 

(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Who was the first Indian to be made a fellow of the Royal Society of London? 
(a) SrinivasRamanujam
(b) A.C. Wadia
(c) C.V. Raman
(d) none of these
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The founder of the ‘Brahmo Samaj’ was

(a) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. When was the first passenger train run in India? 

(a) January 1848
(b) April 1853
(c) May 1857
(d) April 1852
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century? 

(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) The house of Jagat Seth
(d) Mulla Abdul Gaffar
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. During colonial period, British capital was mainly invested in :

(a) Infra structure
(b) Industry
(c) Agriculture
(d) Services
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. The ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ was first applied to the Princely State of
(a) Satara
(b) Jhansi
(c) Oudh
(d) Jaunpur
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. What did the Hunter Commission appointed by the Viceroy probe? 
(a) BardoliSatayagraha
(b) Khilafat Agitation
(c) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(d) ChauriChaura incident
S11. Ans.(c)


Q12. From where did AcharyaVinobaBhave start the Individual Satyagraha in 1940? 

(a) Nadiad in Gujarat
(b) Pavnar in Maharashtra
(c) Adyar in Tamil Nadu
(d) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The father of extremist movement in India is :

(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) BalGangadharTilak
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from: 

(a) Tuoreau
(b) Ruskin
(c) Confucius
(d) Tolstoy
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. What was the ultimate goal of Mahatma Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha? 

(a) repeal of Salt Law
(b) curtailment of the Government’s power
(c) economic relief to the common people
(d) ‘PurnaSwaraj’ for India
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?