Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History.

Q1. Which one of the following founded the ‘Atmiya Sabha’?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Akshay Kumar Dutt
Q2. Between which stations were the first railway line opened in India?
(a) Calcutta to Raniganj
(b) Bombay to Pune
(c) Calcutta to Jamshedpur
(d) Bombay to Thane
Q3. The ruler of which one of the following states was removed from power by the British on the pretext of misgovernance?
(a) Awadh
(b) Jhansi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Satara
Q4. Who was the Governor-General of India at the time of Sindh-annexation?
(a) Lord Auckland
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Ellenborough
Q5. Who among the following was the first Governor General of India?
(a) Robert Clive
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Wellesley
Q6. Who among the following started the newspaper, Shome Prakash?
(a) Dayanand Saraswati
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Akshay Kumar Datta
Q7. The only session of the Indian National Congress which was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi was
(a) Amravati
(b) Belgaum
(c) Karachi
(d) Nagpur
Q8. After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful Satyagraha in
(a) Champaran
(b) Chauri Chaura
(c) Bardoli
(d) Dandi
Q9. Who was the founder president of ‘Harijan Sevak Sangh’?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) Ghanshyam Das Birla
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar
Q10. Who was the president of the first session of Indian national congress?
(a) Mahadev Desai
(b) w.c. Bonnerjee
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Amritlal Thakkar
Q11. Who said, “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) M.A. Jinnah
Q12.A clay model of plough has been found from:
(a) Banawali
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Rakhigarhi
(d) Mitathal
Q13.The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was:
(a) Barley and rice
(b) Rice and pulse
(c) Vegetables and fruits
(d) Milk and its products
Q14.Ashtadhyayi was written by:
(a) Panini
(b) Katyayan
(c) Vedvyas
(d) Shukadeva
Q15.Who among the following is regarded as War God in Rigveda?
(a) Agni
(b) Indra
(c) Surya
(d) Varuna
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol
.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?