Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for IB...

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for IB (ACIO),2017 . This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. The oldest Brahmanic literature is?
(a) Aranyak
(b) Upnishad
(c) Smriti
(d) Veda

S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Which is the rich source of information about Gupta Age?
(a) Deval Smriti
(b) Manu Smriti
(c) Narad Smriti
(d) Arthashastra

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Manu Smriti is a standard work written during?
(a) Sunga Age
(b) Mauryan Age
(c) Gupta Age
(d) Later vedic Period

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which Harappan site is not found in Gujarat?
(a) Dholavira
(b) Lothal
(c) Sutkagandor
(d) None of These

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Who among the following was the Greek Ambassador of AntioChus I of Syria sent to the court of Bindusara?
(a) Antigonus
(b) Deimachus
(c) Diodorus
(d) Megasthenes

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Who among the following was King of Magadha, at the time of Mahaparinirvana of Gautam Buddha?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Udayi
(c) Ajatashatru
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Where did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?
(a) Gaya
(b) Rajgriha
(c) Sarnath
(d) Sanchi

S7. Ans.(C)

Q8. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Balban
(d) Samudragupta

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Who of the following was the last of the Mauryas, assassinated by his commander-in-chief, Pushyamitra, the founder of the Shunga dynasty?
(a) Samprati
(b) Devavarman
(c) Shatadhanvan
(d) Brihadratha

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called?
(a) Rupaka
(b) Karshapana
(c) Dinara
(d) Pana

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The first Muslim expedition on India took place in?
(a) 716 A.D.
(b) 718 A.D.
(c) 712 A.D.
(d) 720 A.D.

S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which Turkish general destroyed the universities of Nalanda and Vikramsila?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibek
(b) Bakhtiyar Khilji
(c) Ali Mardan Khilji
(d) Tajuddin Yalduz                    

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. In which order did the following dynasties rule Delhi?
1. Lodi dynasty        2. Tughlaq dynasty
3. Khilji dynasty      4. Sayyid dynasty
5. Slave dynasty
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
(d) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14.  Match the following:-
                List-I                                     List-II
      A. Alauddin Khilji                    1. Agra
      B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq         2. Siri Fort
      C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq            3. Tughlaqabad
      D. Sikander Lodi                      4. Hissar

      A   B   C   D
(a)  1   2    3    4
(b)  2   1    3    4
(c)  2   3    4    1
(d)  2   4    3    1

S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. In 1576, the Mughal army fought the battle of Haldighati with?
(a) Prithvi Raj Chauhan
(b) Maharana Pratap
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Man Singh

S15. Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?