Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. What was the most significant provision of the Sarda Act of 1929?
(a) It allowed widow remarriage
(b) It banned the employment of children in factories
(c) It established minimum age of marriage for boys and girls
(d) It regulated the employment of women in factories

s1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who was the first president of the Indian Home Rule League established in April 1916?
(a) Joseph Bapista
(b) Annie Beasnt
(c) N.C Kelkar
(d) B.G Tilak

s2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Asiatic Society of Bengal was established by ?
(a) Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Sir William Jones
(c) W.W Hunter
(d) William Bentick

s3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Which One of the popular movements against the British Was the first?
(a) Indigo Revolt
(b) Santhal Uprising
(c) Kuka Revolt
(d) Naikda Rising

s4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Who proposed the preamble before the Drafting Commitee of the Constitution?
(a) B.R Ambedkar
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) B.N Rao
(d) None of these

s5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The Viceroy who put forward the proposal of August offer in 1940?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Linlithgow
(c) Lord Bentinck
(d) None of these

s6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The Ryotwari settlement was for the first time implemented in?
(a) Bengal and Bihar
(b) United provinces
(c) Madras and Bombay
(d) Calcutta

s7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Who reorganised the Kisan Sabha in 1933 ?
(a) Sahjanand
(b) Prakash Narain
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Swami Vivekanand

s8. Ans.(a)

Q9. In which of the following session of Indian National Congress the resolution of Swadeshi was adopted?
(a) Madras 1903
(b) Bombay 1904
(c) Banaras 1905
(d) Calcutta 1906

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Ali brothers was related to which of the following?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Indian National Congress
(d) Nazism

s10. Ans.(a)

Q11. With which event did the civil disobedience movement started?
(a) Prohibiton of wine
(b) Breaking salt law
(c) Protesting high land revenue
(d) Boycotting foreign Clothes

s11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Who was the advocate of the famous INA trials?
(a) Bhulabhai Desai
(b) Asaf Ali
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Rajagopalachari

s12. Ans.(a)

Q13.The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Madurai
(d) Mount Abu

s13. Ans.(a)

Q14.The first Satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause of indigo farmers was observed at?
(a) Champaran
(b) Chauri Chaura
(c) Bardoli
(d) Sabarmati

s14. Ans.(a)

Q15.The famous Lucknow Pact was signed between the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League in?
(a) 1912
(b) 1914
(c) 1916
(d) 1918

s15. Ans.(c)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?