Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. Only 2 months are left for exams, boost up your preparation with us.


Q1. The Mohemmadan Anglo-Oriental College at Aligarh was founded by
(a) Md. Ali Jinnah
(b) Mohammad Ali
(c) Saukat Ali
(d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

Q2. “India Wins Freedom” is the autobiography of
(a) Abdul Kalam Azad
(b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Zakir Hussain
(d) Syed Ahmad Khan

Q3. Which day was declared as the ‘Direct Action Day’ by the Muslim League?
(a) 3rd September, 1946
(b) 16th August, 1946
(c) 16th May, 1946
(d) 4th December, 1946

Q4. For which community were seats reserved by the Morley-Minto reforms?
(a) Jews
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Sikhs

Q5. The Home Rule League was started by
(a) M. K. Gandhi
(b) B. G. Tilak
(c) Ranade
(d) K. T. Telang

Q6. The founder of the ‘Brahmo Samaj’ was
(a) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda

Q7. Muslim League was founded in the year
(a) 1900
(b) 1905
(c) 1906
(d) 1902

Q8. The first Viceroy of India was
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Elgin

Q9. Who was the advocate at the famous INA Trials?
(a) Bhulabhai Desai
(b) Asaf Ali
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) C. Rajagopalachari

Q10. In which year Salt Satyagraha took place?
(a) 1929
(b) 1930
(c) 1931
(d) 1932

Q11. The first telegraph line between Calcutta and Agra was opened in
(a) 1852
(b) 1853
(c) 1854
(d) 1855

Q12. When was the first passenger train run in India?
(a) January 1848
(b) April 1853
(c) May 1857
(d) April 1852

Q13. The 19th Century reawakening in India was confined to the
(a) Priestly class
(b) Upper middle class
(c) Rich peasantry
(d) Urban landlords

Q14. The ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ was first applied to the Princely State of
(a) Satara
(b) Jhansi
(c) Oudh
(d) Jaunpur

Q15. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) The house of Jagat Seth
(d) Mulla Abdul Gaffar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?