Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for IB...

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1
Here , we are providing different questions from History for IB (ACIO) 2017. This post contains 15 Questions from History that will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. Who founded Calcutta in 1690?
(a) Almedia
(b) Albuquerque
(c) Job Charnock
(d) Lins Choten

S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following Englishmen tried to obtain a farmaan from Akbar to trade in India? 
(a) Ralph Fitch
(b) John Mildenhall
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Thomas Stephens

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Who was the First Indian ruler to welcome Vasco da Gama?
(a) Daulat Rao Scindia
(b) Chanda Saheb
(c) Zamorin
(d) Muzaffar Jung

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The company signed the treaty of Gandamak with?
(a) Yakub Khan
(b) Habibullah
(c) Shah Shuja
(d) Sher Ali

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Who of the following is responsible for laying the telegraphic line in India for the first time?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Ripon
(c) Curzon
(d) Lansdown

S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. When was the famous Blackhole tragedy took place?
(a) 1756
(b) 1784
(c) 1761
(d) 1773

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who among the following was the leader of the Revolt of 1857 in Rohilkhand?
(a) Hasan Khan
(b) Pir Ali
(c) Khan Bahadur Khan
(d) None of These

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. General Windham was defeated by rebels in 1857 at-
(a) Near Gwalior
(b) Near Agra
(c) Near Bhopal
(d) Near Kanpur

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Write the correct chronological order of the following:
(i) Cabinet Mission Plan 
(ii) Bombay Plan
(iii) Wavell Plan
(iv) Mountbatten Plan
(a) (ii) , (iii) , (i) , (iv)
(b) (ii) , (i) , (iii) , (iv)
(c) (i) , (ii) , (iii) , (iv)
(d) (iii) , (i) , (ii) , (iv)

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Third round table conference was held in which year?
(a) 1933
(b) 1931
(c) 1934
(d) 1932

S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Alexander Muddiman Committee was set up to enquire into the defects of?
(a) India Act of 1919
(b) Regulating act of 1773
(c) India Act of 1909
(d) None Of These

S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Under whose reign did Timur invaded India?                     
(a) Balban
(b) Razia
(c) Mahmud Shah
(d) Alauddin

S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Which of the following pair is wrongly metioned
(a) Deewan i Mustakhraj – Alauddin Khilji
(b) Deewan i Kohli – Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(c) Deewan i Bandagan – Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Deewan i Am – Iitutmish

S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Who was the author of Miftah Ul Futuh?
(a) Ahmad Yadgar
(b) Sheikh Abul Hasan
(c) Tarikh
(d) Amir Khusrau

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Moti Masjid at Agra fort was built By Shahjahan in honour of who among the following?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Jahanara
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Asaf Khan

S15. Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?