Previous Year History Questions for SSC Stenographer & IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous-Year-History-Questions-for-SSC-CGL-2017
Here we are providing History Quiz for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017 and IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that  will  help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. Somnath temple was destroyed in which year?
 (a) 1030 AD
 (b) 1025 AD
 (c) 1040 AD
 (d) None of these

s1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Battle of Chandawar was fought between?
(a) Jaichand & Muhammad of Ghori
(b) Prithvi Raj Chauhan & Muhammad of Ghori
(c) Mahmud of Ghazni & Jaichand
(d) None of these

s2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Who is the founder of Mamluk Dynasty?
(a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak
(b) Iitutmish
(c) Sikander Lodhi
(d) None Of These

s3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Who was the founder of the Tughlaq dynasty?
(a) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq
(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(c) Firoz Tughluq
(d) None Of These

s4. Ans.(a)

Q5. When was the 1st train steamed off in India?
(a) 1852
(b) 1853
(c) 1856
(d) 1876

s5. Ans.(b)

Q6. When did british govt start ruling India directly?
(a) After battle of plassey
(b) After battle of panipat
(c) After the war of mysore
(d) After sepoy mutiny

s6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who designed the national flag of independent India?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Pingali Venkayya

s7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Who introduced permanent settlement in Bengal?
(a) Cornwallis
(b) Dalhousie
(c) William bentinck
(d) Lord curzon

s8. Ans.(a)

Q9. The  government of India 1919 is also known as
(a) Morley Minto Reforms
(b) Regulating Act
(c) Pitts india Act
(d) Montague- Chelmsford Reforms

s9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Who founded home rule league in calcutta in 1916?
(a) Bipin Chandra Pal
(b) Arvind Ghosh
(c) Lokmanya Tilak
(d) Mrs Annie Besant

s10. Ans.(d)


Q11. Who started 1st english newspaper in India?
(a) J.A Hickey
(b) Lord william bentinck
(c) Raja ram mohan roy
(d) Bal gangadhar tilak

s11. Ans.(a)

Q12. In which of the following year 26th january was celebrated as independence day?
(a) 1930
(b) 1929
(c) 1931
(d) None Of These

s12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Who was the national leader who wrote history of india on the walls of andaman cellular jail?
(a) Nandanlal bose
(b) Ambedakar
(c) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(d) Jyotiba phule

s13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Apart from quit india movement which started on 9th august 1942, what other sensational activity of freedom fighters was done on 9th august?
(a) Salt satyagraha
(b) Boycott of simon commission
(c) Camparan satyagraha
(d) Kakori mail train robbery

s14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Sati was abolished by ?
(a) Lord ripon
(b) Warren hastings
(c) Cornwallis
(d) William bentinck

s15. Ans.(d)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD