Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. Who amongst the following was not associated with the Unification of Italy? 
(a) Cavour
(b) Garibaldi
(c) Mussolini
(d) Mazzini
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Who among the following played a prominent role during the “Reign of Terror” in France? 
(a) Voltaire
(b) Marat
(c) Robespierre
(d) Montesquieu
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Who was the last ruler of Delhi sultanate? 

(a) Ibrahim Lodi
(b) kutbuddin ebak
(c) Darwin
(d) Engels
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Who said, “Adolf Hitler is Germany and Germany is Adolf Hitler. He who pledges himself to Hitler pledges himself to Germany”? 
(a) R. Hess
(b) Mussolini
(c) Hitler
(d) Communist International
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. From which city did the Russian Revolution begin? 

(a) St. Petersburg
(b) Moscow
(c) Kazan
(d) Odessa
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Who advocated Nazism in Germany? 
(a) Fedrick William IV
(b) Adolf Hitler
(c) Bismark
(d) William III
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The third war of Tarain was faught.. 

(a) 1210
(b) 1215
(c) 1191
(d) 1192
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Pearl Harbour, where the American Pacific Fleet was stationed, was attacked by Japanese in 
(a) 1935
(b) 1939
(c) 1941
(d) 1944
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Pearl Harbour, an American Naval and Airforce base was attacked by 

(a) Germany
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) England
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Who discovered America? 
(a) Vasco-da Gama
(b) Columbus
(c) Captain Cook
(d) Amundsen
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. The Second World War started in the year- 

(a) 1940
(b) 1939
(c) 1941
(d) 1942
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The war criminals of the II World War were put to trial in 
(a) Nuremburg
(b) Peiter’sburg
(c) Gettysburg
(d) Peitsburg
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Slash and burn agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in 

(a) Venezuela
(b) Brazil
(c) Central Africa
(d) Mexico and Central America
S13. Ans.(d)
Q14. Two-Party System is found in 
(a) Russia
(b) U.S.A
(c) India
(d) France
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. The previous name of Zaire was 

(a) Benin
(b) Liberia
(c) congo
(d) Sierra Leone
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?