Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

 Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of History. SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. Only 2 months are left for exams, boost up your preparation with us.



Q1.Who was the first Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Curzon

Q2.Who produced for the first time statistical estimate of average per capita income of India?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Ramesh Chandra Dutta
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Pherozshah Mehta

Q3.Who was the propounder of the Drain Theory in India?
(a) R.C. Dutta
(b) Henry Cotton
(c) S.N. Banerjee
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1



Q4.In whose viceroyalty, the white mutiny took place?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) Lord Ripon

Q5.Which of the Acts wrote an epitaph on the grave of the East India Company?
(a) Act of 1858
(b) Act of 1861
(c) Act of 1892
(d) None of these

Q6.Vande Mataram the national song was a part of
(a) Durgesh Nandini
(b) Anand Math
(c) Grihadaha
(d) Bhagvad-Gita

Q7.The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by
(a) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) Nana Saheb

Q8.The Revolt of 1857 was witnessed by the poet
(a) Taqi Mir
(b) Zauq
(c) Ghalib
(d) Iqbal

Q9.Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy mutiny?
(a) Lord Dalhousei
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) Lord Lytton

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1



Q10.The call of “Back to the Vedas” was given by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Vishnu Shastri Pandit

Q11.Young Bengal Movement was started by
(a) Alexander Duft
(b) H.V. Derozio
(c) Jonathan Duncan
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q12.Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning

(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraelli

Q13.Satyartha Prakash was written by
(a) Swami Shraddhanand
(b) Swami Vivekanand
(c) Swami Dayanand Sarswati
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q14.Lord Curzon is best known for which of the following?
(a) Universities Act 1904
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
(c) Indian Council Act 1892
(d) Government of India Act 1909

Q15.King George V visited India during the viceroyship of
(a) Lord Hardinge
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Ripon
(d) Lord Curzon

solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?