Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question.


Q1. The State Jhansi was made a part of the British Empire in India through 
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Policy of Subsidiary Alliance
(c) War against Rani Lakshmi Bai
(d) None of these


Q2. Who was the Nawab when Dalhousie annexed Awadh in 1856?
(a) Nasiruddin Mahmud Shah
(b) Wajid Ali Shah
(c) Shuja-ud Daula
(d) Alivardi Khan


Q3. Where are the Royal Durbar held on 1st November, 1858 to issue the queen’s proclamation?
(a) Lucknow 
(b) Allahabad
(c) Delhi
(d) Kanpur


Q4. Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a National Revolt?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Disraeli


Q5. Mangal Pandey fired the first shot of the Revolt of 1857 at
(a) Barrackpore
(b) Meerut
(c) Kanpur
(d) Jhansi


Q6. The first Satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause of indigo farmers was observed at
(a) Champaran
(b) Chauri-Chaura
(c) Bardoli
(d) Sabarmati


Q7. The Khilafat Movement was launched to protest against the humiliation of
(a) the Turkish Caliph
(b) Aga Khan
(c) Muhammed Ali Jinnah
(d) Agha Kalam Azad






Q8. Who was the first women President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(d) Kadambani Ganguli


Q9. Who was the founder of Satya Shodak Sabha in Maharashtra?
(a) Dr Baba Saheb Ambedkar
(b) Dr Atmaram Pandurang
(c) Gopal Baba Wala
(d) Jyotirao Phule


Q10. Who was the first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Muhammed Ali Jinnah
(b) Badruddin Tyabji
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) Abul Kalam Azad


Q11. ‘Do or Die’ (Karenge ya Marenge) Gandhiji gave this Mantra to the nation on the eve of which Mass Movement?
(a) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(b) Salt Satyagraha
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement


Q12. The Home Rule League was started by 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad


Q13. Who designed the national flag of Independent India?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Pingali Venkayya


Q14. Bardoli Satyagraha is associated with
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose


Q15. The Indian National Congress had its first meeting in the city of
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad




Solutions




S1. Ans.(a)


S2. Ans.(b)


S3. Ans.(b)


S4. Ans.(d)


S5. Ans.(a)


S6. Ans.(a)


S7. Ans.(a)


S8. Ans.(a)


S9. Ans.(d)


S10. Ans.(b)


S11. Ans.(c)


S12. Ans.(b)


S13. Ans.(d)


S14. Ans.(c)


S15. Ans.(b)


 


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD