Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on mediveal history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. Who built the Khajuraho temples?
खजुराहो मंदिरों का निर्माण किसने किया?
(a) Holkars(होल्कर्स)
(b) Scindias(सिंधिया)
(c) Bundela Rajputs(बुंदेला राजपूत)
(d) Chandela Rajputs(चंदेला राजपूत)

S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. The ‘Kirti Stambha’ (Tower of Victory) at Chittor was built by?
चित्तौड़ पर ‘कीर्ति स्तम्भ’ (विजय का टॉवर) किसके द्वारा बनाया गया था?
(a) Rana Pratap(राणा प्रताप)
(b) Rana Kumbha(राणा कुंभ)
(c) Rana Sanga(राणा संगा)
(d) Bappa Raval(बाप्पा रावल)

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3.Who got the monumental ‘Rayagopurams’ in front of the temples at Hampi, Tiruvannamalai, Chidambaram, Srirangam, Tirupati etc., constructed?
हम्पी, तिरुव-अन्नामलाई, चिदंबरम, श्रीरंगम, तिरुपति आदि के मंदिरों के सामने स्मारकीय ‘रायागोपुरम’ को किसने बनाया?
(a) Vidyaranya(विद्यारण्य)
(b) Krishnadevaraya(कृष्णदेवराय)
(c) Harihara(हरिहर)
(d) Rajaraja(राजराजा)

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Which of the following architectural wonders was not constructed in the 12th A.D.?
12 वीं ईसवीं में निम्न में से कौन सा वास्तुवैज्ञानिक अजूबा नहीं बनाया गया था.?
(a) Sun-temple of Konark(कोनार्क का सूर्य-मंदिर)
(b) Temple of Khajuraho(खजुराहो का मंदिर)
(c) Ankorvat(अंगकोर वाट)
(d) Notre Dam, the Paris(नोट्रे बांध, पेरिस)

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Where was saint Kabir born?
संत कबीर का जन्म कहाँ हुआ था 
(a) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(b) Varanasi(वाराणसी)
(c) Mathura(मथुरा)
(d) Hyderabad(हैदराबाद)

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Which of the following languages was in vogue during the Mughal period in the courts of India?
भारत की अदालतों में मुगल काल के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भाषा प्रचलित थी?
(a) French(फ्रेंच)
(b) Persian(फ़ारसी)
(c) Portuguese(पुर्तगाली)
(d) Arabic(अरबी)

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The writer of Ram Charit Manas, Tulsidas, was related to which ruler?
राम चरित्र मनस, तुलसीदास के लेखक, किस शासक से संबंधित थे?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya(चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य)
(b) Nawab Vajid Ali Sah(नवाब वाजिद अली साह)
(c) Harsha(हर्षा)
(d) Akbar(अकबर)

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Which Sufi’s dargah is at Ajmer?
अजमेर में किस सूफी की दरगाह है?
(a) Baba Farid(बाबा फरीद)
(b) Qutb-din Bakhtiyar Kaki(कुतुब-दीन बख्तियार काकी)
(c) Moinuddin Chisti(मोइनुद्दीन चिश्ती)
(d) Khwaja Bahuddin(ख्वाजा बहूद्दीन)

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Who was the architect who designed ‘Taj Mahal’?
वह वास्तुकार कौन था, जिसने ‘ताजमहल’ का नक्शा बनाया था?
(a) Mohammad Hussain(मोहम्मद हुसैन)
(b) Ustad-Isa(उस्ताद-ईसा)
(c) Shah Abbas(शाह अब्बास)
(d) Ismail(इस्माइल)

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The Assam State derives its name from that of a tribe that conquered the region. Where did the tribesmen come from?
असम राज्य की नाम की उत्त्पत्ति एक आदिवासी प्रजाति से हुई है जिन्होंने उस क्षेत्र पर विजय प्राप्त की थी. वे आदिवासी कहाँ से आये थे?
(a) Tibet(तिब्बत)
(b) Mongolia(मंगोलिया)
(c) Burma (now Myanmar)(बर्मा (अब म्यांमार))
(d) Siam (now Thailand)(सियाम (अब थाईलैंड)

S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}




    

    

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD