Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.


Q1. Who was the last Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Wavell
(d) Clement Attlee
S1. Ans.(b)


Q2. Which among the following States was forced to merge itself with the Union of India after 1947?

(a) Hyderabad
(b) Kashmir
(c) Patiala
(d) Mysore
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Which was the first Indian news paper that was printed?
(a) The Hindu
(b) The Bengal Gazette
(c) The Anand Bazaar Patrika
(d) The Times of India
S3. Ans.(b)


Q4. Who is associated with the term ‘Loknayak’ in India?
(a) LalaLajpatRai
(b) BalGangadharTilak
(c) Jay Prakash Narayan
(d) Madam Mohan Malviya
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Gandhiji was the staunch supporter of

(a) big industries
(b) cottage industries
(c) both big as well as small industries
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. ‘Deshbandhu’ is the title of

(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) C.R. Das
(c) B.C. Pal
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The British Governor-General who introduced the postal system in India was

(a) Lord Dolhousie
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Auckland
(d) Lord Bentinck
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. The Indian National Congress had its first meeting in the city of

(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The Sati System was abolished in 1829 A.D. by
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord William Bentinck
S9. Ans.(d)


Q10. To end the III Anglo-Mysore War. Tipu Sultan signed the following Treaty with the British

(a) Treaty of Mangalore
(b) Treaty of Srirangapatnam
(c) Treaty of Mysore
(d) Treaty of Bidnur
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. The war of first panipat was faught?

(a) 1526
(b) 1556
(c) 1576
(d) 1761

S11. Ans.(a)
Q12. Where was the second session of the Indian National Congress held? 

(a) Lucknow
(b) Calcutta
(c) Bombay
(d) Madras
S12. Ans.(b)


Q13. The slogan of Quit India Movement was given by

(a) Sardar Patel
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Who was the Governor-General of India at the time of Revolt of 1857?

(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Bentinck
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Lytton
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Who, among the following was associated with the Ghadar Movement?

(a) ShyamajiKrishnavarma
(b) M.N. Roy
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) LalaHarDayal
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?