Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.

Q1. Sramana is paired in early sources with
(a) Ajivika
(b) Saugata
(c) Brahmana
(d) Nirgrantha

Q2. Swyamvara was a special form of
(a) Gandharva marriage
(b) Paisaca marriage
(c) Raksasa marriage
(d) Brahma marriage

Q3. Man in some areas of India lived in underground pits is suggested by excavation in
(a) Bihar 
(b) Kashmir
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Rajasthan

Q4. The Besnagar inscription of Heliodorus refers to
(a) Samkarshana and Vasudeva
(b) Samkarashana, Pradyumna and Vasudeva
(c) Vasudeva only
(d) all the Panchaviras

Q5. The head of a guild in ancient and early medieval India was called
(a) Adhipati
(b) Gahapati
(c) Jetthaka
(d) Adhikari

Q6. The manuscript of Dastaan-i-Amir Hamza was illustrated by 
(a) Abdus Samad of Shiraz
(b) Faruq Qalmaq
(c) Mir Sayyid Ali of Tabraz
(d) Miskin

Q7.Who among the following Europeans was first to come India to establish trade relation with their country?
(a) Dutch 
(b) Portuguese
(c) British 
(d) French

Q8. The statement, ‘if by worshipping stones one can find God, I shall worship mountains’, was made by
(a) Ramanand 
(b) Namdev
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Kabir

Q9. The story of the migration of Videgha Mathava to the east with his priest is mentioned in the 
(a) Aitareya Brahmana
(b) Satapartha Brahmana
(c) Gopatha Brahmana
(d) Brithadaranyaka Upanishad

Q10. The term devamtrika refers to
(a) The divine mothers
(b) One’s homeland
(c) Lay with divine qualities
(d) Country with rainfall

Q11. The Yaudheyas, a Kshatriya tribe, worshipped exclusively the God
(a) Indra
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Pasupati
(d) Karthikeya

Q12. What is the significance of Kayavarohana in the history of Saivism?
(a) It is the same as Pasupara-Vimokshana, one of the principal characteristics of the Pasupata sect
(b) It was the birth place of Lakulisa
(c) It was one of the Vratas of the Kapalikas
(d) It was a ritual prescribed for those adhering to the Kalamukha

Q13. What was considered as Varna Sankara?
(a) Illegitimate Birth
(b) Revolt against the varna system
(c) Transgression of varna boundaries for marriage
(d) Champoining the varna, srama, dharma

Q14. Which of the following places are known for Sun temples?
A. Mandasor
B. Mulasthana
C. Konarak
D. Modhera
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) A and C only
(b) B and D only
(c) B, C and D only
(d) A, B, C and D

Q15.Which one of the following Mughal emperors gave an important Firman to the English of facilitating their trade in India?
(a) Bahadur Shah I 
(b) Bahadur Shah II
(c) Shah Alam II 
(d) Farrukhsiyar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?