Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC...

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics.


Q1. Hiuen Tsang found Jainism flourishing in
(a) Orissa
(b) Kashmir
(c) Bengal
(d) Bihar

Q2. Which of the following texts provides evidence that Prithviraj III wanted to conquer the whole world?
(a) Tabgat-i-Nasiri
(b) Taj-ul-Massir
(c) Prithviraj Raso
(d) Prithviraj Prabandha

Q3. The battle of Koppen was fought between
(a) the Western Chalukyas and the Pallavas
(b) the Western Chalukyas and the Cholas
(c) the Cholas and the Hoysalas
(d) the Pandyas and the rulers of Ceylon

Q4. The Chalukya king Kumarapala is said to have instituted a Jaina reformation under the guidance of
(a) Mallinatha
(b) Sthulabhadra
(c) Nayachandra
(d) Hemchandra

Q5. The fertile agrarian tract in the early Tamil country is denoted by the term
(a) Palai
(b) Marudam
(c) Mullai
(d) Neydal

Q6. The first Tamil Sangam is said to have been instituted by
(a) Tiruvalluvar
(b) Parasurama
(c) Mamulanar
(d) Agastya

Q7. The Kalyana-mandapa was a notable feature of temple architecture in the kingdom of
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cholas
(c) Kadambas
(d) Vijayanagara

Q8.Who deciphered the Brahmi script ?
(a) John F. Fleet
(b) James Princep
(c) Alexander Cunningham
(d) John Marshall 

Q9. Which one of the following was an important port in the Kakatiya kingdom?
(a) Dharaniketa
(b) Mottuppaili
(c) Machilipattana
(d) Nelluru

Q10.The King Kanishka held a great Buddhist Council under whose presidentship?
(a) Asvaghosha
(b) Sangharaksha
(c) Nagasena
(d) Vasu Mitra

Q11. Which emperor conquered and annexed the northern part of Sri Lanka and named it Mummadi Cholamandalam?
(a) Rajaraja I
(b) Parantaka I
(c) Rajendra I
(d) Rajadhiraja I

Q12. ‘Sangam literature’ is
(a) classical Sanskrit literature patronised by the Guptas.
(b) Pali literature dealing with the history of the Buddhist sanghas.
(c) early Tamil literature attributed to the first three centuries of the Christian era.
(d) Sanskrit works of Puranic nature dealing with the sanctity of the place where there is the confluence of rivers in Prayaga.

Q13.Who, among the following, was the second a Portuguese Governor in India?
(a) Alfonso de Albuquerque
(b) Francisco de Almeida
(c) Francisco Xavier
(d) Vasco da Gama

Q14. At which of the following places were the three Sangam Literary Assemblies held?
(a) Thanjavur
(b) Kanchipuram
(c) Madurai
(d) Vanji

Q15.The great painter Khwaja Abdus Samad flourished at the Court of which one of the following?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Shershah
(d) Shahjahan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?