Previous Year History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. Somnath temple was destroyed in which year?
सोमनाथ मंदिर किस वर्ष में नष्ट किया गया था?
 (a) 1030 AD
 (b) 1025 AD
 (c) 1040 AD
 (d) None of these

Q2. Battle of Chandawar was fought between?
चंदावर की लड़ाई किसके बीच लड़ी गई थी?
(a) Jaichand & Muhammad of Ghori (जयचंद और मुहम्मद गौरी)
(b) Prithvi Raj Chauhan & Muhammad of Ghori (पृथ्वीराज चौहान और मुहम्मद गौरी )
(c) Mahmud of Ghazni & Jaichand (महमूद गजनी और जयचंद )
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं )

Q3. Who is the founder of Mamluk Dynasty?
मामलुक वंश के संस्थापक कौन हैं?
(a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak (कुतुब-उद-दीन ऐबक)
(b) Iitutmish (इल्तुतमिश )
(c) Sikander Lodhi (सिकंदर लोदी)
(d) None Of These (इन से कोई नहीं)

Q4. Who was the founder of the Tughlaq dynasty?
तुगलक वंश के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughluq (घियस-उद-दीन तुगलक)
(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक)
(c) Firoz Tughluq (फिरोज तुगलक)
(d) None Of These (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q5. When was the 1st train steamed off in India?
भारत में पहली वाष्प चालित ट्रेन कब चली?
(a) 1852
(b) 1853
(c) 1856
(d) 1876

Q6. When did British govt start ruling India directly?
ब्रिटिश सरकार ने भारत पर सीधे रूप से शासन कब शुरू किया?
(a) After battle of Plassey (प्लासी की लड़ाई के बाद)
(b) After battle of Panipat (पानीपत की लड़ाई के बाद)
(c) After the war of Mysore (मैसूर के युद्ध के बाद)
(d) After sepoy mutiny (सीपॉय विद्रोह के बाद)

Q7. Who designed the national flag of independent India?
स्वतंत्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को किसने बनाया है?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (बांकिम चंद्र चटर्जी)
(b) Rabindranath Tagore (रबींद्रनाथ टैगोर)
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (महात्मा गांधी)
(d) Pingali Venkayya (पिंगाली वेंकैया)

Q8. Who introduced permanent settlement in Bengal?
बंगाल किसने में स्थाई समझौते की शुरुआत की थी?
(a) Cornwallis (कॉर्नवॉलिस)
(b) Dalhousie (डलहौज़ी)
(c) William Bentinck (विलियम बेंटिंक)
(d) Lord Curzon (लॉर्ड कर्जन)

Q9. The government of India 1919 is also known as?
भारत सरकार 1919 को किस रूप में भी जाना जाता है? 
(a) Morley Minto Reforms (मॉर्ले मिंटो रिफॉर्म्स)
(b) Regulating Act (विनियमन अधिनियम)
(c) Pitts India Act (पिट्स इंडिया एक्ट)
(d) Montague- Chelmsford Reforms (मोंटेग-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार)

Q10. Who founded home rule league in Calcutta in 1916?
सन 1916 में कलकत्ता में होमरूल लीग की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Bipin Chandra Pal (बिपिन चंद्र पाल)
(b) Arvind Ghosh (अरविंद घोष)
(c) Lokmanya Tilak (लोकमान्य तिलक)
(d) Mrs. Annie Besant (श्रीमती एनी बेसेंट)

SOLUTIONS

s1. Ans.(b)
s2. Ans.(a)
s3. Ans.(a)
s4. Ans.(a)
s5. Ans.(b)
s6. Ans.(a)
s7. Ans.(d)
s8. Ans.(a)
s9. Ans.(d)
s10. Ans.(d)




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD