Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017


Here, we are providing different questions from History for IB (ACIO).As you know not much time left in the exam of IB ACIO-2017 now. This post contains 15 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam.
Q1. The Name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with?
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case

S1. Ans.(C)
Q2. The Cape of Good Hope was discovered by?
(a) Vasco-da-Gama 
(b) Almeida
(c) Albuquerque Diaz 
(d) Bartolomeu Dias

S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Who among the following had constructed the Red Fort in Delhi?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Aurangzeb
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which Mughal emperor abolished the old custom of Sizda?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Bahadurshah 

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Which of the following is wrongly matched?
(a) Qutab Minar — Aibak and Iltutmish
(b) Adhai din ka Jhonpara — Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Alai Darwaja — Alauddin Khilji
(d) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Which one of the following works of Amir Khusro deals with the military expeditions of Alauddin Khilji?
(a) Nuh Siphar 
(b) Khazain-ul-Futuh
(c) Miftah-ul-Futuh 
(d) Qiran Us Sadain

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Who among the following Delhi Sultans was known for introducing market control mechanism?
(a) Iltutmish 
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji 
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Which one of the following was a temple built by the Chola Kings?
(a) Brihadiswara Temple, Thanjavur
(b) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
(c) Srirangam Temple, Tiruchirappalli
(d) Durga Temple, Aihole
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Which dynasty initiated the Dravidian style of architecture?
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cholas
(c) Vijayanagar
(d) Chalukyas of Kalyani

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The second Tarain war took place in
(a) 1193 A.D. 
(b) 1198 A.D.
(c) 1199 A.D. 
(d) 1192 A.D.

S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Muhammad Ghazni invaded India 17 times between
(a) 900-950 A.D. 
(b) 950-1000 A.D.
(c) 1000-1026 A.D. 
(d) 1025-1046 A.D.

S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India, leaving South Africa forever in?
(a) 1914
(b) 1915
(c) 1916
(d) 1919
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Who was the founder of Chandela dynasty?
(a) Jayasakti 
(b) Narasimha
(c) Nannuka 
(d) Nagabhatta
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. The capital of Gupta Empire was?
(a) Pataliputra 
(b) Kannauj
(c) Peshawar 
(d) Dhanyakatakam
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Who patronized the 1st Buddhist council?
(a) Kanishka 
(b) Ashoka
(c) Kalasoka 
(d) Ajatashatru 
S15. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

You may also like to read:
CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD