Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for IB...

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017

Previous Year History Questions for IB (ACIO) 2017_40.1

Here, we are providing different questions from  History for IB (ACIO). This post contains 15 Questions from History that will help you score good marks in the final exam.

Q1. Which of the following is a collection of melodies?
(a) Yajurveda
(b) Atharvaveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Mehrauli Iron pillar inscription is related to which of the following?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Samundragupta
(c) Skandagupta
(d) Buddhagupta

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated at?
(a) Pune
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Bhopal
(d) None of these

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Stone and copper were used in?
(a) Chalcolithic Age
(b) Neolithic Age
(c) Mesolithic Age
(d) Paleolithic Age

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Two most important Harappan crops were?
(a) Wheat and barley
(b) Sesamum and mustard
(c) Rice and peas
(d) Cottom and Sugarcane

S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of ?
(a) Ear
(b) Neck
(c) Arm
(d) Wrist

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. List-I (Rigvedic name)                    List-II (Modern name)
        A. Gomal                                      1. Gomati

        B. Kurmu                                     2. Kurram
        C. Suvastu                                    3. Swat
        D. Drishavati                               4. Ghagghar
    A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Chandra Gupta Maurya was the follower of?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Aynika
(d) Jainism

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. The Mauryan king who issued the Nagarjuni Hill Cave Inscriptions and assumed the royal title of Devanampriya was?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Dasharatha
(c) Bindusara
(d) Brihadratha

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Who has the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
(a) Samudra Gupta
(b) ChandraGupta II
(c) KumaraGupta
(d) ChandraGupta I

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Which chola ruler completed the conquest of Sri Lanka?
(a) Vijayalaya I
(b) Raja Raja I
(c) Parantaka I
(d) Rajendra I

S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. What was Iqta in sultanate period?
(a) Territories of land
(b) A tax
(c) A form of military
(d) None of these                 

S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Who established Diwan-i-Mustakharaj?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Razia Sultana
(c) Balban
(d) Alauddin Khilji

S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Which Sultan declared himself as Sikandar-i-Sani, the second Alexander?
(a) Balban
(b) Qaiqabad
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Alauddin Khalji

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Sind
(c) Punjab
(d) Mewar

S15. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

You may also like to read:
CRACK SSC CGL 2017
More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.
9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?