Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1.The Indian subcontinent was originally part of a huge mass called
(a) Indian
(b) Aryavarta
(c) Angaraland
(d) Gondwana land
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2.The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a) Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3.The mouth of a volcano is known as

(a) Glacier
(b) Cone
(c) Crater
(d) Pipe
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4.The highest salinity is found in which of the following lakes?
(a) Van Lake
(b) Dead sea
(c) Balkash lake
(d) Baikal lake
S4. Ans.(b)

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1

Q5.Which one of the following is a temperate desert?
(a) Arabian desert
(b) Atacama desert
(c) Kalahari desert
(d) Patagonian desert
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6.The deepest lake of the world is
(a) Baikal
(b) Crater
(c) Nyasa
(d) Tanganyika
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7.A hot local wind blowing in Sahara desert is known as

(a) Haboob
(b) Karaburan
(c) Jooran
(d) Harmattan
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8.Epicentre is concerned with
(a) Earthquake
(b) Volcano
(c) Cyclone
(d) Land sliding
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9.Tropical cyclones in Australia are called

(a) Willy willy
(b) Hurricanes
(c) Easterly waves
(d) Typhoons
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10.Among oceanic trenches the deepest trench is
(a) Kurile trench
(b) Japan trench
(c) Mariana trench
(d) Tonga trench
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11.The largest producer of Milk in the world is
(a) China
(b) U.S.A.
(c) India
(d) Brazil
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12.Sericulture means
(a) rearing of silkworms
(b) growing of small plants
(c) cultivation of spices
(d) cultivation of grapes
S12. Ans.(a)


Q13. What is viticulture ?
(a) Cultivation of grapes
(b) Growing small plants
(c) Growing tobacco
(d) Cultivation of spices
S13. Ans.(a)

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1

Q14.Which crop is afflicted by the disease called red rot ?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Bajra
(d) Sugarcane
S14. Ans.(d)


Q15.Blue revolution relates to
(a) Crop farming
(b) Industrial production
(c) Fishing
(d) Mining and metallurgy
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?