Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quiz of 15 important last year question 

Q1. Kaziranga National Park is famous for
(a) Rhinoceros
(b) Tiger
(c) Lion
(d) Crocodile
Q2. The ‘Chipko Movement’ is related
(a) Wildlife preservation
(b) Forest conservation
(c) Scientific agriculture
(d) Deforestation
Q3. When was the first National Forest Policy issued by the Government of India?
(a) 1952
(b) 1940
(c) 1942
(d) 1999
Q4. The first biosphere reserve that was set up in India in 1986 is
(a) Nanda Devi
(b) Nilgiris
(c) Nokrek
(d) Manas
Q5. Which one of the following coasts of India is most affected by violent tropical cyclones?
(a) Malabar
(b) Andhra
(c) Konkan
(d) Gujarat
Q6. The area with annual rainfall less than 50 cm in a year is
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Leh in Kashmir
(c) Coromandel coast
(d) Konkan coast
Q7. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Krishna
(b) Kaveri
(c) Narmada
(d) Godavari
Q8.Father of Geography ?
(a) Eratosthenes
(b) Erdtman
(c) Sir Dietrich Brandis
(d) None of these
Q9. The largest fresh water in India is
(a) Dal Laka
(b) Bhimtal Laka
(c) Wular Laka
(d) Nainital Laka
Q10. In ‘annular’ pattern, rivers flow 
(a) from West to East
(b) from North to South
(c) like a ring
(d) in transverse direction

Q11. Nasik is situated on the bank of the river:
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Tapti
(c) Krishna
(d) Godavari
Q12. The river which is used for inland waterways in India is __________.
(a) Ganga
(b) Cauveri
(c) Mahi
(d) Luni
Q13. The Nagarjunasagar dam is constructed on the river?
(a) Krishna
(b) Chambal
(c) Kosi
(d) Sutlej
Q14. Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary?
(a) Narmada
(b) Kaveri
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi
Q15. The river on which the reservoir for Indira Gandhi Canal has been built is
(a) Sutlej
(b) Ravi
(c) Luni
(d) Jhelum

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?