Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students,GENERAL STUDIES is a immense portion and time is limited .so we provide 15 previous year GEOGRAPHY questions that are mostly asked in SSC Exam. 4 to 5 questions are asked in SSC CGL and CPO.  

Q1. The famous Lagoon lake of India is :
(a) Dal Lake 
(b) Chilka Lake 
(c) Pulicat Lake 
(d) Mansarover
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej valley? 
(a) Nathu La 
(b) Jelep La 
(c) Shipki La
(d) Sherabathanga
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The piligrims of KailashMansarovar have to pass through which pass to enter into Tibet? 
(a) Khardungala
(b) Rohtang
(c) Lipulikh
(d) Nathu la 
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands? 
(a) Sri Lanka 
(b) Myanmar 
(c) Indonesia 
(d) Pakistan 
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Which part of the Himalayas has the maximum stretch from east to West? 
(a) Kumaun Himalayas 
(b) Assam Himalayas 
(c) Punjab Himalayas 
(d) Nepal Himalayas 
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Which one of the following mountain ranges lies in India? 
(a) ArakanYoma
(b) Sulainian
(c) Salt Range 
(d) PirPanjal
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Nallamala hills are located in the state of 
(a) Orissa 
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat 
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. In terms of area, India is the ________ largest country of the world. 
(a) second
(b) fourth
(c) sixth 
(d) seventh 
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Where in India can ‘Mushroom’ rock be found? 
(a) Eastern Ghats 
(b) Western Ghats 
(c) Thar Desert 
(d) Satpura Range 
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. ‘Loktak’ is a 
(a) Valley 
(b) Lake 
(c) River 
(d) Mountain Range 
S10. Ans.(b)
Q11. Indian desert is called 
(a) Gobi
(b) Sahara 
(c) Thar
(d) Atacama 
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Mansarovar Lake is situated in 
(a) Nepal 
(b) India 
(c) Tibet 
(d) Bhutan
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. The capital of Manipur?
(a) Imphal
(b) Azol
(c) Dispur
(d) None of these
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Kanchenjunga is situated in 
(a) Nepal 
(b) Sikkim 
(c) West Bengal 
(d) Himachal Pradesh 
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir 
(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Orissa 
(d) West Bengal
S15. Ans.(c)





























Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?