Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear SSC aspirants,You have limited time for ssc 2017 and general study is a big portion so we provide targeted 15 questions of Geography everyday  and you can also read our other topic’s Quizzes of GENERAL STUDY that we have provided.

Q1. The latitude passing through the northern most part of India is 
(a) 35° N 
(b) 36° N 
(c) 37° N 
(d) 38° N 
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. The coastal tract of Andhara Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is called 
(a) Konkan
(b) Coromandel 
(c) East Coast 
(d) Malabar Coast 
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The highest Indian water fall is 
(a) Gokak 
(b) Gersoppa
(c) Shivasamudram
(d) Yenna
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. The length of India’s coastline is about 
(a) 4900 kms
(b) 5700 kms
(c) 7500 kms
(d) 8300 kms
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Nathu La, a place where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in 
(a) Sikkim 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Himachal Pradesh 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir 
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Which hill station’s name means ‘place of the thunderbolt’?
(a) Gangtok
(b) Shillong
(c) Oottacamand
(d) Darjeeling 
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. How many islands are there in Lakshadweep? 
(a) 17
(b) 27
(c) 36
(d) 47
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The headquarters of the Survey of India Department is located at: 
(a) Jaipur 
(b) Dehradun 
(c) Hyderabad 
(d) New Delhi 
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the: 
(a) Yamuna canal 
(b) Sirhand canal 
(c) Indira Gandhi canal 
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal 
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. The coastal tract of Orissa is also known as the
(a) Vindhya Plain
(b) Utkal Plain
(c) Pulicut Plain
(d) Kathiawar Plain
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Where is Tala Hydroelectric project, which is expected to generate 1020 MW power, located? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Bhutan 
(c) Nepal 
(d) Himachal Pradesh 
S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. In which part of India, canal irrigation system is the most common? 
(a) Tamil Nadu 
(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Sikkim 
(d) Uttar Pradesh 
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. The river also known as Tsang-po in Tibet is 
(a) Ganga 
(b) Brahmaputra 
(c) Indus 
(d) Teesta
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary? 
(a) Cauvery 
(b) Krishna 
(c) Narmada 
(d) Ganga 
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Which one of the following rivers of Peninsular India does not join Arabian Sea? 
(a) Periyar
(b) Cauvery 
(c) Narmada 
(d) Tapti 
S15. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read:












Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?